AVLV vs BGIG: Differences, Returns & Fees
AVLV and BGIG hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and AVLV returned +29.7% over the year. Net assets: $21.9bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Avantis U.S. Large Cap Value ETF, and $2.2bn on Jun 30, 2026 for Bahl & Gaynor Income Growth ETF.
AVLV costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.2 points.
| AVLV | BGIG | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.45% |
| Net assets, AVLV as of Oct 9, 2026 and BGIG as of Jun 30, 2026 | $21.9bn | $2.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +29.7% | +13.5% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.0% | 39.7% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, AVLV and BGIG hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
AVLV and BGIG on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About AVLV
AVLV is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +29.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 84% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 308 positions, with the top ten at 27.0%.
About BGIG
BGIG is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.45% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 39.7%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, AVLV or BGIG?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, AVLV returned +29.7% and BGIG +13.5%.
- Which is cheaper, AVLV or BGIG?
- AVLV is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, AVLV against BGIG, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-bgig
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). AVLV against BGIG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-bgig
[AVLV against BGIG (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/avlv-vs-bgig)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.