Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

TAN vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, TAN returned −4.5% to VCLN's +3.8%; 27% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about TAN and VCLN

Net assets: $937m on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Solar ETF, and $5.5m on Jul 31, 2026 for Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF.

At a glance
9.7%
TAN in the S&P 500
15.4%
VCLN in the S&P 500
−4.5%
TAN total return, 1 year
+3.8%
VCLN total return, 1 year
TAN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 90% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
90% of its weight is outside the S&P 50010% of TAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.10%90%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 63% of the fund · 37 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in90% of its weight is outside the S&P 50010% of TAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.10%90%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

10% of TAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

VCLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 49% of the fund · 42 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 2% in85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 2% in

15% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

VCLN costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.3 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

TAN vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureTANVCLN
Return
Total return, 1 year−4.5%+3.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high79.0%, high on May 16, 200826.3%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksClean energyClean energy
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 19.5 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.70%0.59%
Net assets, TAN as of Nov 3, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026$937m$5.5m
Holdings
Holdings in common27%

Method

What they share

27%

By the books each fund has filed, TAN and VCLN hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

27% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first TAN VCLN
First Solar Inc 9.66% 8.07%
Nextpower Inc 12.58% 5.97%
Enphase Energy Inc 6.69% 4.33%
Clearway Energy Inc 4.49% 3.67%
SolarEdge Technologies Inc 3.96% 2.00%
Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd 2.65% 1.42%
Solaria Energia y Medio Ambiente SA 3.18% 1.39%
Array Technologies Inc 1.80% 0.42%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in TAN
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd 7.63%
HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital Inc 5.20%
Doral Group Renewable Energy Resources Ltd 4.88%
Sunrun Inc 4.27%
GCL Technology Holdings Ltd 3.71%
Shoals Technologies Group Inc 3.12%
OY Nofar Energy Ltd 2.54%
SMA Solar Technology AG 2.07%
Only in VCLN
BLOOM ENERGY CORP 6.86%
CHINA YANGTZE POWER CO LTD 6.63%
IBERDROLA SA 4.00%
VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS A/S 3.56%
EDP SA 3.19%
PRYSMIAN SPA 2.90%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG 2.70%
PLUG POWER INC 2.47%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: TAN vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowTANVCLNTANVCLN
3 months−10.7%−6.1%−9.4 pts vs ACWInot measured
6 months−24.3%−19.8%−26.9 pts vs ACWInot measured
1 year−4.5%+3.8%−19.5 pts vs ACWInot measured
3 years+3.0%+68.3%−74.6 pts vs ACWInot measured
Since launchNot the same days: TAN Apr 2008 · VCLN Aug 2021−76.1%+8.8%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

TAN Invesco Solar ETF · Holds 37 stocks in clean energy, 10% of its weight in S&P 500 companies VCLN Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF · Holds 42 stocks in clean energy, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Clean energy Clean energy
In the S&P 500 9.7% 15.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 98.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 1.9%
Holdings 37 42
Top ten, share of the fund 63.1% 49.2%
Expense ratio 0.70% 0.59%
Fee for the differing part 0.70% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year −4.5% +3.8%
vs its benchmark −19.5 pts vs ACWI not measured
Below its high −79.0% −26.3%
Net assets, TAN as of Nov 3, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026 $937m $5.5m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

27% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

TAN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
TAN

By weight, 10% of TAN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 63% of the fund across 37 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −4.5% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 19.5 pts. It sits 79.0% below its all-time high of May 16, 2008.

VCLN

By weight, 15% of VCLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 42 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.3% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do TAN and VCLN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 27% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, TAN or VCLN?
TAN has 10% of its weight in S&P 500 names and VCLN has 15%, so TAN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, TAN or VCLN?
TAN charges 0.70% a year and VCLN charges 0.59%, so VCLN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TAN against VCLN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/tan-vs-vcln

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.