Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
RNRG vs TAN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, RNRG returned −4.3% to TAN's −4.5%; 19% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about RNRG and TANNet assets: $23m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Renewable Energy Producers ETF, and $937m on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco Solar ETF.
0% of RNRG's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.
10% of TAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
RNRG costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; TAN is far larger, $882m against $23m.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | RNRG | TAN |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | −4.3% | −4.5% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 43.7%, high on Jan 7, 2021 | 79.0%, high on May 16, 2008 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | Clean energy | Clean energy |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +15.0% | +15.0% |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | behind by 19.3 pts | behind by 19.5 pts |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.65% | 0.70% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026 | $23m | $882m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, RNRG and TAN hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
19% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | RNRG | TAN | RNRG | TAN |
| 3 months | −7.4% | −10.7% | −6.1 pts vs ACWI | −9.4 pts vs ACWI |
| 6 months | −19.6% | −24.3% | −22.2 pts vs ACWI | −26.9 pts vs ACWI |
| 1 year | −4.3% | −4.5% | −19.3 pts vs ACWI | −19.5 pts vs ACWI |
| 3 years | +9.9% | +3.0% | −67.7 pts vs ACWI | −74.6 pts vs ACWI |
| Since launchNot the same days: RNRG May 2015 · TAN Apr 2008 | −6.4% | −76.1% | −224.5 pts vs ACWI | not measured |
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
19% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
RNRG
By weight, 0% of RNRG's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 54% of the fund across 39 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −4.3% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 19.3 pts. It sits 43.7% below its all-time high of Jan 7, 2021.
TAN
By weight, 10% of TAN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 63% of the fund across 37 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −4.5% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 19.5 pts. It sits 79.0% below its all-time high of May 16, 2008.
Questions people ask
- Do RNRG and TAN hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 19% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, RNRG against TAN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/rnrg-vs-tan
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). RNRG against TAN. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/rnrg-vs-tan
[RNRG against TAN (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/rnrg-vs-tan)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.