Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

QCLN vs TAN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, QCLN returned +1.6% to TAN's −4.5%; 20% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QCLN and TAN

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $489m for First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund and $937m for Invesco Solar ETF.

At a glance
33.5%
QCLN in the S&P 500
9.7%
TAN in the S&P 500
+1.6%
QCLN total return, 1 year
−4.5%
TAN total return, 1 year
QCLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 67% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50034% of QCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.34%67%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 61% of the fund · 57 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 18% in67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50034% of QCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.34%67%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 18% in

34% of QCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

TAN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 90% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
90% of its weight is outside the S&P 50010% of TAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.10%90%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 63% of the fund · 37 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in90% of its weight is outside the S&P 50010% of TAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.10%90%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

10% of TAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

QCLN costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.1 points; TAN is 1.9 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

QCLN vs TAN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureQCLNTAN
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.6%−4.5%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high47.7%, high on Feb 9, 202179.0%, high on May 16, 2008
Against its benchmark
What it tracksClean energyClean energy
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 ptsbehind by 19.5 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.59%0.70%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$489m$937m
Holdings
Holdings in common20%

Method

Risk and return

Apr 25, 2008 to Oct 30, 2026 · 966 weekly returns
QCLN TAN
Return
Total return edge QCLN +87.6% −79.4%
Annualized edge QCLN +3.4% −8.1%
Price return edge QCLN +70.3% −84.8%
Risk
Volatility edge QCLN 34.7% 44.6%
Max drawdown edge QCLN −70.2% −95.3%
Downside capture 127.5% 131.7%
Beta 1.50 1.63
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge QCLN 0.23 0.00
Sortino edge QCLN 0.33 0.00
Treynor 0.057 0.000
Calmar edge QCLN 0.05 −0.09
Against the benchmark
Alpha −6.4% a year −13.0% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.36 −1.69
Information ratio −0.06 −0.23
Tracking error 22.8% 34.9%

Each against its own benchmark: QCLN against IWV, Feb 23, 2007 to Oct 30, 2026; TAN against ACWI, Apr 25, 2008 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Apr 2008 to Oct 2026, QCLN returned more: +87.6% to −79.4%. QCLN swung less: 34.7% to 44.6%. QCLN fell less at its worst: −70.2% to −95.3%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: QCLN vs TAN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureQCLNTANEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+87.6%−79.4%QCLNPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+3.4%−8.1%QCLNTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+70.3%−84.8%QCLNPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility34.7%44.6%QCLNSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation24.4%31.3%QCLNLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−70.2%−95.3%QCLNDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture173.8%160.4%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture127.5%131.7%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.501.63Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.630.45Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.230.00QCLNReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.330.00QCLNReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0570.000Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.05−0.09QCLNAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkIWVACWIThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−6.4% a year−13.0% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.36−1.69Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−15.7% to +2.9%−28.0% to +2.0%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.06−0.23Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error22.8%34.9%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 966 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

20%

By the books each fund has filed, QCLN and TAN hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

20% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first QCLN TAN
Nextpower Inc. (Class A) 5.02% 12.58%
First Solar, Inc. 3.95% 9.66%
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. 3.27% 7.63%
HA Sustainable Infrastructure Capital, Inc. 1.78% 5.20%
Clearway Energy, Inc. (Class C) 1.51% 4.49%
Enphase Energy, Inc. 1.45% 6.69%
Sunrun Inc. 0.76% 4.27%
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. 0.73% 3.96%
Renew Energy Global Plc (Class A) 0.61% 1.32%
Shoals Technologies Group, Inc. (Class A) 0.52% 3.12%
T1 Energy Inc. 0.30% 1.38%
Array Technologies, Inc. 0.26% 1.80%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in QCLN
Tesla, Inc. 9.29%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. 8.99%
Bloom Energy Corporation (Class A) 8.90%
ON Semiconductor Corporation 8.41%
Rivian Automotive, Inc. (Class A) 6.42%
Acuity Inc. 3.58%
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. 3.45%
Brookfield Renewable Partners LP 3.29%
Only in TAN
Doral Group Renewable Energy Resources Ltd 4.88%
GCL Technology Holdings Ltd 3.71%
Solaria Energia y Medio Ambiente SA 3.18%
Xinyi Solar Holdings Ltd 2.65%
OY Nofar Energy Ltd 2.54%
SMA Solar Technology AG 2.07%
Energix-Renewable Energies Ltd 2.05%
United Renewable Energy Co Ltd 1.92%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: QCLN vs TAN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowQCLNTANQCLNTAN
3 months−11.9%−10.7%−11.6 pts vs IWV−9.4 pts vs ACWI
6 months−25.1%−24.3%−30.0 pts vs IWV−26.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+1.6%−4.5%−13.2 pts vs IWV−19.5 pts vs ACWI
3 years+27.3%+3.0%−53.7 pts vs IWV−74.6 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: QCLN Feb 2007 · TAN Apr 2008+149.5%−76.1%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

QCLN First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund · Holds 57 stocks in clean energy, 34% of its weight in S&P 500 companies TAN Invesco Solar ETF · Holds 37 stocks in clean energy, 10% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Clean energy Clean energy
In the S&P 500 33.5% 9.7%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.9% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 18.3% 0.0%
Holdings 57 37
Top ten, share of the fund 61.3% 63.1%
Expense ratio 0.59% 0.70%
Fee for the differing part 0.60% 0.70%
Total return, 1 year +1.6% −4.5%
vs its benchmark −13.2 pts vs IWV −19.5 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −47.7% −79.0%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $489m $937m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

20% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

QCLN and TAN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QCLN

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index, so a holder was behind by 13.2 pts.

By weight, 34% of QCLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 57 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. It sits 47.7% below its all-time high of Feb 9, 2021.

TAN

By weight, 10% of TAN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 63% of the fund across 37 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −4.5% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 19.5 pts. It sits 79.0% below its all-time high of May 16, 2008.

Questions people ask

Do QCLN and TAN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 20% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, QCLN or TAN?
QCLN has 34% of its weight in S&P 500 names and TAN has 10%, so TAN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, QCLN or TAN?
QCLN charges 0.59% a year and TAN charges 0.70%, so QCLN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QCLN against TAN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/qcln-vs-tan

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.