Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

QCLN vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, QCLN returned +1.6% to VCLN's +3.8%; 22% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QCLN and VCLN

Net assets: $489m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund, and $5.5m on Jul 31, 2026 for Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF.

At a glance
33.5%
QCLN in the S&P 500
15.4%
VCLN in the S&P 500
+1.6%
QCLN total return, 1 year
+3.8%
VCLN total return, 1 year
QCLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 67% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50034% of QCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.34%67%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 61% of the fund · 57 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 18% in67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50034% of QCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.34%67%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 18% in

34% of QCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

VCLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 49% of the fund · 42 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 2% in85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 2% in

15% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.59% a year; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

QCLN vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureQCLNVCLN
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.6%+3.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high47.7%, high on Feb 9, 202126.3%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksClean energyClean energy
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.59%0.59%
Net assets, QCLN as of Nov 3, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026$489m$5.5m
Holdings
Holdings in common22%

Method

What they share

22%

By the books each fund has filed, QCLN and VCLN hold 22% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

22% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first QCLN VCLN
Bloom Energy Corporation (Class A) 8.90% 6.86%
Nextpower Inc. (Class A) 5.02% 5.97%
First Solar, Inc. 3.95% 8.07%
Ormat Technologies, Inc. 2.09% 1.73%
Clearway Energy, Inc. (Class C) 1.51% 3.67%
Enphase Energy, Inc. 1.45% 4.33%
SolarEdge Technologies, Inc. 0.73% 2.00%
Plug Power Inc. 0.71% 2.47%
Array Technologies, Inc. 0.26% 0.42%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in QCLN
Tesla, Inc. 9.29%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. 8.99%
ON Semiconductor Corporation 8.41%
Rivian Automotive, Inc. (Class A) 6.42%
Acuity Inc. 3.58%
Advanced Energy Industries, Inc. 3.45%
Brookfield Renewable Partners LP 3.29%
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. 3.27%
Only in VCLN
CHINA YANGTZE POWER CO LTD 6.63%
IBERDROLA SA 4.00%
VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS A/S 3.56%
EDP SA 3.19%
PRYSMIAN SPA 2.90%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG 2.70%
FORTUM OYJ 2.44%
MAIRE SPA 2.42%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: QCLN vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowQCLNVCLNQCLNVCLN
3 months−11.9%−6.1%−11.6 pts vs IWVnot measured
6 months−25.1%−19.8%−30.0 pts vs IWVnot measured
1 year+1.6%+3.8%−13.2 pts vs IWVnot measured
3 years+27.3%+68.3%−53.7 pts vs IWVnot measured
Since launchNot the same days: QCLN Feb 2007 · VCLN Aug 2021+149.5%+8.8%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

QCLN First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund · Holds 57 stocks in clean energy, 34% of its weight in S&P 500 companies VCLN Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF · Holds 42 stocks in clean energy, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Clean energy Clean energy
In the S&P 500 33.5% 15.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.9% 98.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 18.3% 1.9%
Holdings 57 42
Top ten, share of the fund 61.3% 49.2%
Expense ratio 0.59% 0.59%
Fee for the differing part 0.60% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year +1.6% +3.8%
vs its benchmark −13.2 pts vs IWV not measured
Below its high −47.7% −26.3%
Net assets, QCLN as of Nov 3, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026 $489m $5.5m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

22% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

QCLN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QCLN

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index, so a holder was behind by 13.2 pts.

By weight, 34% of QCLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 57 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. It sits 47.7% below its all-time high of Feb 9, 2021.

VCLN

By weight, 15% of VCLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 42 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.3% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do QCLN and VCLN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 22% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, QCLN or VCLN?
QCLN has 34% of its weight in S&P 500 names and VCLN has 15%, so VCLN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, QCLN or VCLN?
QCLN and VCLN both charge 0.59% a year, so neither is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QCLN against VCLN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/qcln-vs-vcln

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.