Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FRNW vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FRNW returned +3.1% to VCLN's +3.8%; 36% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FRNW and VCLN

Net assets: $91m on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Clean Energy ETF, and $5.5m on Jul 31, 2026 for Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF.

At a glance
9.7%
FRNW in the S&P 500
15.4%
VCLN in the S&P 500
+3.1%
FRNW total return, 1 year
+3.8%
VCLN total return, 1 year
FRNW · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 90% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
90% of its weight is outside the S&P 50010% of FRNW's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.10%90%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 38% of the fund · 50 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in90% of its weight is outside the S&P 50010% of FRNW's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.10%90%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

10% of FRNW's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 90% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

VCLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 49% of the fund · 42 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 2% in85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 2% in

15% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

FRNW costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points.

FRNW vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFRNWVCLN
Return
Total return, 1 year+3.1%+3.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high22.8%, high on Nov 1, 202126.3%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksClean energyClean energy
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.39%0.59%
Net assets, FRNW as of Sep 30, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026$91m$5.5m
Holdings
Holdings in common36%

Method

What they share

36%

By the books each fund has filed, FRNW and VCLN hold 36% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

36% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FRNW VCLN
BLOOM ENERGY CORP 4.51% 6.86%
FIRST SOLAR INC 3.68% 8.07%
VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS AS 4.73% 3.56%
NEXTPOWER INC 3.31% 5.97%
EDP S.A. 3.72% 3.19%
ORSTED A/S 2.92% 2.29%
ENPHASE ENERGY INC 2.12% 4.33%
CLEARWAY ENERGY INC 1.98% 3.67%
SOLAREDGE TECHNOLOGIES INC 1.81% 2.00%
ORMAT TECHNOLOGIES INC 2.23% 1.73%
EDP RENEWABLES SA 1.95% 1.55%
PLUG POWER INC 1.49% 2.47%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FRNW
ENLIGHT RENEWABLE ENERGY LTD 3.15%
ACCIONA SA 2.96%
NORDEX SE 2.81%
VERBUND AG 2.32%
BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP 2.31%
ITRON INC 2.27%
VINCI SA 2.22%
MERIDIAN ENERGY LTD 2.17%
Only in VCLN
CHINA YANGTZE POWER CO LTD 6.63%
IBERDROLA SA 4.00%
PRYSMIAN SPA 2.90%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG 2.70%
FORTUM OYJ 2.44%
MAIRE SPA 2.42%
CERES POWER HOLDINGS PLC 2.37%
SPIE SA 2.23%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FRNW vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowFRNWVCLN
3 months−4.5%−6.1%
6 months−16.2%−19.8%
1 year+3.1%+3.8%
3 years+49.5%+68.3%
Since launchNot the same days: FRNW Oct 2021 · VCLN Aug 2021−10.7%+8.8%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FRNW Fidelity Clean Energy ETF · Holds 50 stocks in clean energy, 10% of its weight in S&P 500 companies VCLN Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF · Holds 42 stocks in clean energy, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Clean energy Clean energy
In the S&P 500 9.7% 15.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.5% 98.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 1.9%
Holdings 50 42
Top ten, share of the fund 37.8% 49.2%
Expense ratio 0.39% 0.59%
Fee for the differing part 0.39% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year +3.1% +3.8%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −22.8% −26.3%
Net assets, FRNW as of Sep 30, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026 $91m $5.5m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

36% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FRNW

By weight, 10% of FRNW's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 38% of the fund across 50 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.1% with distributions reinvested. It sits 22.8% below its all-time high of Nov 1, 2021.

VCLN

By weight, 15% of VCLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 42 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.3% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do FRNW and VCLN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 36% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FRNW or VCLN?
FRNW has 10% of its weight in S&P 500 names and VCLN has 15%, so FRNW differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FRNW or VCLN?
FRNW charges 0.39% a year and VCLN charges 0.59%, so FRNW is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FRNW against VCLN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/frnw-vs-vcln

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.