Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

LFSC vs TMAT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, LFSC returned +43.6% to TMAT's −3.1%; 2% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about LFSC and TMAT

Net assets: $126m on Aug 31, 2026 for F/m Emerald Life Sciences Innovation ETF, and $237m on Jul 31, 2026 for Main Thematic Innovation ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
LFSC in the S&P 500
50.3%
TMAT in the S&P 500
+43.6%
LFSC total return, 1 year
−3.1%
TMAT total return, 1 year
LFSC · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of LFSC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 54% of the fund · 38 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of LFSC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of LFSC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

TMAT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 50% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
50% of its weight is outside the S&P 50050% of TMAT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 50% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.50%50%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 92% · top ten 27% of the fund · 87 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 29% in50% of its weight is outside the S&P 50050% of TMAT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 50% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.50%50%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 92% · Nasdaq-100: 29% in

50% of TMAT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 50% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

LFSC costs 0.25 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 46.7 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

LFSC vs TMAT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureLFSCTMAT
Return
Total return, 1 year+43.6%−3.1%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high5.7%, high on Aug 19, 202615.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 28.8 ptsbehind by 18.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.54%0.79%
Net assets, LFSC as of Aug 31, 2026 and TMAT as of Jul 31, 2026$126m$237m
Holdings
Holdings in common2%

Method

Risk and return

Nov 8, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 103 weekly returns
LFSC TMAT
Return
Total return edge LFSC +61.4% +35.4%
Annualized edge LFSC +27.3% +16.5%
Price return edge LFSC +61.4% +35.4%
Risk
Volatility edge LFSC (slight) 26.7% 27.8%
Max drawdown edge LFSC −24.4% −32.4%
Downside capture 91.1% 137.1%
Beta 1.09 1.58
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge LFSC 0.89 0.55
Sortino edge LFSC 1.36 0.79
Treynor 0.217 0.006
Calmar edge LFSC 1.12 0.51
Against the benchmark
Alpha +13.4% a year −11.7% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.88 −1.72
Information ratio 0.67 −0.38
Tracking error 21.4% 18.4%

Each against its own benchmark: LFSC against IWV, Nov 8, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026; TMAT against ACWI, Feb 5, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Nov 2024 to Oct 2026, LFSC returned more: +61.4% to +35.4%. LFSC swung slightly less: 26.7% to 27.8%. LFSC fell less at its worst: −24.4% to −32.4%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: LFSC vs TMAT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureLFSCTMATEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+61.4%+35.4%LFSCPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+27.3%+16.5%LFSCTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+61.4%+35.4%LFSCPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility26.7%27.8%LFSC (slight)Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation17.5%19.2%LFSC (slight)Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−24.4%−32.4%LFSCDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture127.3%171.0%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture91.1%137.1%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.091.58Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.360.68Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.890.55LFSCReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.360.79LFSCReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.2170.006Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.120.51LFSCAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkIWVACWIThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+13.4% a year−11.7% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.88−1.72Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−16.9% to +43.8%−25.1% to +1.7%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.67−0.38Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error21.4%18.4%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 103 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

2%

By the books each fund has filed, LFSC and TMAT hold 2% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

2% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first LFSC TMAT
Hinge Health Inc 1.33% 2.09%
Waystar Holding Corp 1.18% 0.34%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in LFSC
Travere Therapeutics Inc 8.71%
Corcept Therapeutics Inc 6.72%
Spyre Therapeutics Inc 6.70%
LivaNova PLC 6.61%
Cogent Biosciences Inc 6.48%
Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc 4.32%
Billiontoone Inc 3.86%
Guardant Health Inc 3.81%
Only in TMAT
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC 4.46%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 4.23%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS INC 2.77%
FORTINET INC 2.63%
CLEAR SECURE INC 2.43%
VICOR CORP 2.18%
LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC 2.06%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 2.06%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: LFSC vs TMAT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowLFSCTMATLFSCTMAT
3 months−3.8%−9.4%−3.5 pts vs IWV−8.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months+16.9%−4.9%+12.0 pts vs IWV−7.5 pts vs ACWI
1 year+43.6%−3.1%+28.8 pts vs IWV−18.1 pts vs ACWI
3 years–+92.3%–+14.7 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: LFSC Oct 2024 · TMAT Jan 2021+83.4%+7.5%+46.4 pts vs IWV−85.1 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

LFSC F/m Emerald Life Sciences Innovation ETF · Holds 38 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies TMAT Main Thematic Innovation ETF · Holds 87 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 50% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer F/m Main
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 0.0% 50.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 91.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 29.4%
Holdings 38 87
Top ten, share of the fund 54.0% 26.9%
Expense ratio 0.54% 0.79%
Fee for the differing part 0.54% 0.86%
Total return, 1 year +43.6% −3.1%
vs its benchmark +28.8 pts vs IWV −18.1 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −5.7% −15.9%
Net assets, LFSC as of Aug 31, 2026 and TMAT as of Jul 31, 2026 $126m $237m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

2% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
LFSC

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Total Return, so a holder was ahead by 28.8 pts.

By weight, 0% of LFSC's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 54% of the fund across 38 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. It sits 5.7% below its all-time high of Aug 19, 2026.

TMAT

By weight, 50% of TMAT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 92%. The top ten holdings are 27% of the fund across 87 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −3.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index Net, so a holder was behind by 18.1 pts. It sits 15.9% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do LFSC and TMAT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 2% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, LFSC or TMAT?
LFSC has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and TMAT has 50%, so LFSC differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, LFSC or TMAT?
LFSC charges 0.54% a year and TMAT charges 0.79%, so LFSC is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LFSC against TMAT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/lfsc-vs-tmat

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.