Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

LFSC vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, LFSC returned +43.6% to XT's +23.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about LFSC and XT

Net assets: $126m on Aug 31, 2026 for F/m Emerald Life Sciences Innovation ETF, and $4.0bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
LFSC in the S&P 500
65.0%
XT in the S&P 500
+43.6%
LFSC total return, 1 year
+23.4%
XT total return, 1 year
LFSC · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of LFSC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 54% of the fund · 38 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of LFSC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

0% of LFSC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

XT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 35% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 70% · top ten 37% of the fund · 196 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 40% in35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 70% · Nasdaq-100: 40% in

65% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XT costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.2 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

LFSC vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureLFSCXT
Return
Total return, 1 year+43.6%+23.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high5.7%, high on Aug 19, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 28.8 ptsahead by 8.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.54%0.46%
Net assets, LFSC as of Aug 31, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026$126m$4.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund54%36%

Method

Risk and return

Nov 8, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026 · 103 weekly returns
LFSC XT
Return
Total return edge LFSC +61.4% +48.0%
Annualized edge LFSC +27.3% +21.9%
Price return edge LFSC +61.4% +35.9%
Risk
Volatility edge XT 26.7% 17.8%
Max drawdown edge XT −24.4% −18.2%
Downside capture 91.1% 108.5%
Beta 1.09 1.11
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge XT (slight) 0.89 0.98
Sortino edge XT (slight) 1.36 1.43
Treynor 0.217 0.103
Calmar edge XT (slight) 1.12 1.21
Against the benchmark
Alpha +13.4% a year +1.3% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.88 0.68
Information ratio 0.67 0.35
Tracking error 21.4% 6.5%

Each against its own benchmark: LFSC against IWV, Nov 8, 2024 to Oct 30, 2026; XT against ACWI, Apr 2, 2015 to Oct 30, 2026.

Reading

From Nov 2024 to Oct 2026, LFSC returned more: +61.4% to +48.0%. XT swung less: 17.8% to 26.7%. XT fell less at its worst: −18.2% to −24.4%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: LFSC vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureLFSCXTEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+61.4%+48.0%LFSCPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+27.3%+21.9%LFSCTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+61.4%+35.9%LFSCPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility26.7%17.8%XTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation17.5%12.1%XTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−24.4%−18.2%XTDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture127.3%123.1%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture91.1%108.5%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.091.11Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.360.89Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.890.98XT (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.361.43XT (slight)Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.2170.103Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar1.121.21XT (slight)Annualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkIWVACWIThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+13.4% a year+1.3% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.880.68Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−16.9% to +43.8%−2.3% to +4.9%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.670.35Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error21.4%6.5%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 103 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, LFSC and XT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first LFSC XT
Guardant Health Inc 3.81% 0.11%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in LFSC
Travere Therapeutics Inc 8.71%
Corcept Therapeutics Inc 6.72%
Spyre Therapeutics Inc 6.70%
LivaNova PLC 6.61%
Cogent Biosciences Inc 6.48%
Mirum Pharmaceuticals Inc 4.32%
Billiontoone Inc 3.86%
Cytokinetics Inc 3.50%
Only in XT
ELI LILLY 4.83%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT 4.69%
TESLA INC 4.43%
MICROSOFT 4.10%
NVIDIA 3.53%
ANALOG DEVICES 3.34%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 3.26%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.04%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: LFSC vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowLFSCXTLFSCXT
3 months−3.8%+2.8%−3.5 pts vs IWV+4.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months+16.9%+7.5%+12.0 pts vs IWV+4.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+43.6%+23.4%+28.8 pts vs IWV+8.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years–+78.5%–+0.9 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: LFSC Oct 2024 · XT Mar 2015+83.4%+293.9%+46.4 pts vs IWV+69.3 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

LFSC F/m Emerald Life Sciences Innovation ETF · Holds 38 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF · Holds 196 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 65% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer F/m iShares
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 0.0% 65.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 69.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 39.9%
Holdings 38 196
Top ten, share of the fund 54.0% 36.5%
Expense ratio 0.54% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.54% 0.66%
Total return, 1 year +43.6% +23.4%
vs its benchmark +28.8 pts vs IWV +8.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −5.7% −1.5%
Net assets, LFSC as of Aug 31, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026 $126m $4.0bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

XT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
LFSC

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Total Return, so a holder was ahead by 28.8 pts.

By weight, 0% of LFSC's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 54% of the fund across 38 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. It sits 5.7% below its all-time high of Aug 19, 2026.

XT

By weight, 65% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 196 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was ahead by 8.4 pts.

Questions people ask

Do LFSC and XT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, LFSC or XT?
LFSC has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 65%, so LFSC differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, LFSC or XT?
LFSC charges 0.54% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so XT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LFSC against XT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/lfsc-vs-xt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.