Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs NLR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GUNR holds 27.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and NLR 15.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and NLR

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $3.0bn on Nov 2, 2026 for VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
15.1%
NLR in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
−36.3%
NLR total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

NLR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of NLR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 61% of the fund · 25 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of NLR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

15% of NLR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GUNR costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 63.1 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GUNR vs NLR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRNLR
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%−36.3%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 202646.3%, high on Jan 28, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesNuclear and uranium
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 51.3 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.52%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and NLR as of Nov 2, 2026$7.2bn$3.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs NLR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGUNRNLRGUNRNLR
3 months+1.3%−22.5%not measured−21.2 pts vs ACWI
6 months−2.5%−40.9%not measured−43.5 pts vs ACWI
1 year+26.8%−36.3%not measured−51.3 pts vs ACWI
3 years+45.4%+33.5%not measured−44.1 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · NLR Aug 2007+149.3%+52.7%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies NLR VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF · Holds 25 stocks in nuclear and uranium, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Nuclear and uranium
In the S&P 500 27.1% 15.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 99.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 8.0%
Holdings 135 25
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 61.1%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.52%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.52%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% −36.3%
vs its benchmark not measured −51.3 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −7.5% −46.3%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and NLR as of Nov 2, 2026 $7.2bn $3.0bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

NLR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

NLR

By weight, 15% of NLR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 25 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −36.3% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 51.3 pts. It sits 46.3% below its all-time high of Jan 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or NLR?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and NLR has 15%, so NLR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or NLR?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and NLR charges 0.52%, so GUNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against NLR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-nlr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.