Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AIRR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GUNR holds 27.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and AIRR 14.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AIRR and GUNR

Net assets: $8.6bn on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF, and $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
14.7%
AIRR in the S&P 500
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
−0.7%
AIRR total return, 1 year
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
AIRR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 34% of the fund · 55 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 202685% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 34% of the fund

15% of AIRR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GUNR costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 27.5 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AIRR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAIRRGUNR
Return
Total return, 1 year−0.7%+26.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high26.9%, high on Jun 22, 20267.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksReshoring and manufacturingNatural resources
Against the S&P 500, 1 yearbehind by 15.5 pts
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 15.5 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.69%0.46%
Net assets, AIRR as of Nov 3, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026$8.6bn$7.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: AIRR vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAIRRGUNRAIRRGUNR
3 months−20.2%+1.3%−20.1 pts vs VOOnot measured
6 months−26.2%−2.5%−31.2 pts vs VOOnot measured
1 year−0.7%+26.8%−15.5 pts vs VOOnot measured
3 years+96.7%+45.4%+13.4 pts vs VOOnot measured
Since launchNot the same days: AIRR Mar 2014 · GUNR Sep 2011+409.0%+149.3%−1.9 pts vs VOOnot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AIRR First Trust RBA American Industrial Renaissance ETF · Holds 55 stocks in reshoring and manufacturing, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Reshoring and manufacturing Natural resources
In the S&P 500 14.7% 27.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.8% 98.3%
In the Nasdaq-100 not published 0.4%
Holdings 55 135
Top ten, share of the fund 33.5% 36.6%
Expense ratio 0.69% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.69% 0.47%
Total return, 1 year −0.7% +26.8%
vs its benchmark −15.5 pts vs VOO not measured
Below its high −26.9% −7.5%
Net assets, AIRR as of Nov 3, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 $8.6bn $7.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

AIRR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AIRR

By weight, 15% of AIRR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500, from its filing for Jun 30, 2026; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%.

The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 55 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −0.7% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was behind by 15.5 pts. It sits 26.9% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, AIRR or GUNR?
AIRR has 15% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GUNR has 27%, so AIRR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AIRR or GUNR?
AIRR charges 0.69% a year and GUNR charges 0.46%, so GUNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AIRR against GUNR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/airr-vs-gunr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.