Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GTEK vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GTEK returned +24.1% to XT's +23.4%; 6% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GTEK and XT

Net assets: $209m on Nov 3, 2026 for Goldman Sachs Future Tech Leaders Equity ETF, and $4.0bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF.

At a glance
33.0%
GTEK in the S&P 500
65.0%
XT in the S&P 500
+24.1%
GTEK total return, 1 year
+23.4%
XT total return, 1 year
GTEK · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 67% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of GTEK's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.33%67%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 30% of the fund · 60 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 21% in67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of GTEK's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.33%67%inoutside the S&P 500active share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 21% in

33% of GTEK's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

XT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 35% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 70% · top ten 37% of the fund · 196 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 40% in35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 70% · Nasdaq-100: 40% in

65% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XT costs 0.29 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.7 points; XT is 19.1 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GTEK vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGTEKXT
Return
Total return, 1 year+24.1%+23.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high20.5%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 9.1 ptsahead by 8.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.46%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$209m$4.0bn
Active share vs the S&P 50096%70%
Holdings
Holdings in common6%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund30%36%

Method

Risk and return

Sep 24, 2021 to Oct 30, 2026 · 266 weekly returns · each against ACWI
GTEK XT
Return
Total return edge XT +26.3% +42.3%
Annualized edge XT +4.7% +7.1%
Price return edge XT (slight) +26.0% +28.2%
Risk
Volatility edge XT 27.8% 20.3%
Max drawdown edge XT −53.5% −34.3%
Downside capture 133.7% 116.9%
Beta 1.56 1.24
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge XT 0.16 0.25
Sortino edge XT 0.23 0.36
Treynor 0.029 0.041
Calmar edge XT 0.09 0.21
Against the benchmark
Alpha −6.6% a year −3.8% a year
Alpha t-stat −1.04 −1.19
Information ratio −0.16 −0.26
Tracking error 16.6% 8.0%
Reading

From Sep 2021 to Oct 2026, XT returned more: +42.3% to +26.3%. XT swung less: 20.3% to 27.8%. XT fell less at its worst: −34.3% to −53.5%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: GTEK vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGTEKXTACWIEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+26.3%+42.3%XTPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+4.7%+7.1%XTTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+26.0%+28.2%XT (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility27.8%20.3%XTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation19.6%14.1%XTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−53.5%−34.3%XTDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture183.7%128.8%100.0%GTEKShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture133.7%116.9%100.0%XTShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.561.241.00XT lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.740.881.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.160.25XTReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.230.36XTReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0290.0410.071XTReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.090.21XTAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkACWIACWIACWIThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−6.6% a year−3.8% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−1.04−1.19Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−19.0% to +5.8%−10.0% to +2.5%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.16−0.26GTEKReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error16.6%8.0%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 266 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

6%

By the books each fund has filed, GTEK and XT hold 6% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

6% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GTEK XT
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS INC 1.35% 2.63%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG 2.16% 1.15%
MURATA MANUFACTURING COMPANY LTD 1.52% 1.07%
CLOUDFLARE INC 3.32% 0.96%
ZSCALER INC 1.47% 0.26%
AMPHENOL CORP 2.44% 0.21%
DELTA ELECTRONICS INC 2.73% 0.20%
MONOLITHIC POWER SYSTEMS INC 1.20% 0.18%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC 3.57% 0.15%
CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS INC 2.27% 0.11%
DAIFUKU CO LTD 1.35% 0.11%
SNOWFLAKE INC 2.60% 0.10%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GTEK
JENTECH PRECISION INDUSTRIAL CO LTD 3.52%
MEDIATEK INC 2.97%
ELITE MATERIAL COMPANY LTD 2.97%
ASE TECHNOLOGY HOLDING CO LTD 2.80%
SK SQUARE CO LTD 2.53%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC 2.45%
CHROMA ATE INC 2.19%
AXON ENTERPRISE INC 2.16%
Only in XT
ELI LILLY 4.83%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT 4.69%
TESLA INC 4.43%
MICROSOFT 4.10%
NVIDIA 3.53%
ANALOG DEVICES 3.34%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 3.26%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.04%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GTEK vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGTEKXTGTEKXT
3 months−13.0%+2.8%−11.7 pts vs ACWI+4.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months−8.9%+7.5%−11.5 pts vs ACWI+4.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+24.1%+23.4%+9.1 pts vs ACWI+8.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years+112.7%+78.5%+35.1 pts vs ACWI+0.9 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: GTEK Sep 2021 · XT Mar 2015+23.6%+293.9%−43.0 pts vs ACWI+69.3 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GTEK Goldman Sachs Future Tech Leaders Equity ETF · Holds 60 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 33% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF · Holds 196 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 65% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 33.0% 65.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 96.5% 69.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 20.9% 39.9%
Holdings 60 196
Top ten, share of the fund 29.5% 36.5%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.78% 0.66%
Total return, 1 year +24.1% +23.4%
vs its benchmark +9.1 pts vs ACWI +8.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −20.5% −1.5%
Net assets, GTEK as of Nov 3, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026 $209m $4.0bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

6% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

XT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GTEK

By weight, 33% of GTEK's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 96%. The top ten holdings are 30% of the fund across 60 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +24.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 9.1 pts. It sits 20.5% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

XT

By weight, 65% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 196 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was ahead by 8.4 pts.

Questions people ask

Do GTEK and XT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 6% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GTEK or XT?
GTEK has 33% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 65%, so GTEK differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GTEK or XT?
GTEK charges 0.75% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so XT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GTEK against XT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gtek-vs-xt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.