Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CARZ vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CARZ returned +26.4% to XT's +23.4%; 28% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CARZ and XT

Net assets: $42m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF, and $4.0bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF.

At a glance
50.7%
CARZ in the S&P 500
65.0%
XT in the S&P 500
+26.4%
CARZ total return, 1 year
+23.4%
XT total return, 1 year
CARZ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 49% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 74% · top ten 44% of the fund · 100 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 46% in49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 74% · Nasdaq-100: 46% in

51% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

XT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 35% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 70% · top ten 37% of the fund · 196 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 40% in35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 70% · Nasdaq-100: 40% in

65% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XT costs 0.24 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points; XT is far larger, $4.0bn against $42m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

CARZ vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCARZXT
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.4%+23.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.2%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 11.4 ptsahead by 8.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.70%0.46%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$42m$4.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common28%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund44%36%
ETFIQ S&P 500 Difference Score · CARZ scores higher How much of its weight does it not share with the S&P 500?
IQ Themes Score20.6CARZ15.4XT

How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.4, the lowest in this set 99.6, the highest

Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

28%

By the books each fund has filed, CARZ and XT hold 28% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

28% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CARZ XT
Tesla, Inc. 5.43% 4.43%
Microsoft Corporation 5.09% 4.10%
NVIDIA Corporation 4.58% 3.53%
Texas Instruments Incorporated 3.16% 4.69%
Analog Devices, Inc. 2.26% 3.34%
Alphabet Inc. (Class A) 4.11% 1.75%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (ADR) 4.52% 1.75%
Micron Technology, Inc. 4.22% 0.97%
Infineon Technologies AG 0.85% 1.15%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 3.98% 0.83%
NXP Semiconductors N.V. 0.74% 1.02%
TE Connectivity Plc 0.71% 1.02%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CARZ
Apple Inc. 4.98%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 4.27%
Intel Corporation 2.89%
QUALCOMM Incorporated 1.94%
Toyota Motor Corporation 1.89%
General Motors Company 0.86%
Cummins Inc. 0.76%
Bayerische Motoren Werke (BMW) AG 0.63%
Only in XT
ELI LILLY 4.83%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 3.26%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.04%
AMAZON.COM INC 2.64%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 2.63%
ABBVIE 2.48%
MERCK & CO INC 1.72%
BROADCOM INC 1.70%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: CARZ vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowCARZXTCARZXT
3 months−11.1%+2.8%−9.8 pts vs ACWI+4.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months−14.3%+7.5%−16.9 pts vs ACWI+4.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+26.4%+23.4%+11.4 pts vs ACWI+8.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years+94.8%+78.5%+17.2 pts vs ACWI+0.9 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: CARZ May 2011 · XT Mar 2015+302.5%+293.9%−30.9 pts vs ACWI+69.3 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CARZ First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF · Holds 100 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 51% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF · Holds 196 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 65% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 50.7% 65.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 74.3% 69.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 46.2% 39.9%
Holdings 100 196
Top ten, share of the fund 44.3% 36.5%
Expense ratio 0.70% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.94% 0.66%
Total return, 1 year +26.4% +23.4%
vs its benchmark +11.4 pts vs ACWI +8.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −23.2% −1.5%
Net assets, CARZ as of Nov 3, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026 $42m $4.0bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

28% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

CARZ and XT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CARZ

By weight, 51% of CARZ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 74%. The top ten holdings are 44% of the fund across 100 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 11.4 pts. It sits 23.2% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

XT

By weight, 65% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 196 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was ahead by 8.4 pts.

Questions people ask

Do CARZ and XT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 28% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, CARZ or XT?
CARZ has 51% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 65%, so CARZ differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CARZ or XT?
CARZ charges 0.70% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so XT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CARZ against XT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/carz-vs-xt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.