Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

HTEC vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, HTEC returned +43.7% to XT's +23.4%; 5% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about HTEC and XT

Net assets: $69m on Jul 31, 2026 for ROBO Global Healthcare Technology and Innovation ETF, and $4.0bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF.

At a glance
32.7%
HTEC in the S&P 500
65.0%
XT in the S&P 500
+43.7%
HTEC total return, 1 year
+23.4%
XT total return, 1 year
HTEC · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 67% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of HTEC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.33%67%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 22% of the fund · 62 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of HTEC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.33%67%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

33% of HTEC's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

XT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 35% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 70% · top ten 37% of the fund · 196 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 40% in35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 70% · Nasdaq-100: 40% in

65% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XT costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 20.3 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

HTEC vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureHTECXT
Return
Total return, 1 year+43.7%+23.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high8.3%, high on Feb 12, 2021
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 8.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.68%0.46%
Net assets, HTEC as of Jul 31, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026$69m$4.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common5%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22%36%

Method

What they share

5%

By the books each fund has filed, HTEC and XT hold 5% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

5% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first HTEC XT
INTUITIVE SURGICAL, INC. 1.50% 1.59%
DANAHER CORPORATION 1.67% 0.75%
VERTEX PHARMACEUTICALS INCORPORATED 1.91% 0.66%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY 1.50% 0.62%
REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. 1.97% 0.46%
MODERNA, INC. 1.48% 0.38%
AGILENT TECHNOLOGIES, INC. 1.42% 0.25%
ILLUMINA, INC. 2.08% 0.17%
GUARDANT HEALTH, INC. 2.31% 0.11%
ALNYLAM PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. 1.22% 0.09%
REVVITY, INC. 1.13% 0.09%
PENUMBRA, INC. 1.65% 0.06%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in HTEC
CAREDX, INC. 2.68%
NATERA, INC. 2.23%
Twist Bioscience Corp 2.23%
THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INCORPORATED 2.18%
MEDPACE HOLDINGS, INC. 2.12%
ADAPTIVE BIOTECHNOLOGIES CORPORATION 2.11%
IQVIA HOLDINGS INC 2.10%
ARROWHEAD PHARMACEUTICALS, INC. 2.08%
Only in XT
ELI LILLY 4.83%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT 4.69%
TESLA INC 4.43%
MICROSOFT 4.10%
NVIDIA 3.53%
ANALOG DEVICES 3.34%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 3.26%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.04%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: HTEC vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowHTECXTHTECXT
3 months+18.2%+2.8%not measured+4.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months+37.2%+7.5%not measured+4.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+43.7%+23.4%not measured+8.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years+99.7%+78.5%not measured+0.9 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: HTEC Jun 2019 · XT Mar 2015+96.3%+293.9%not measured+69.3 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

HTEC ROBO Global Healthcare Technology and Innovation ETF · Holds 62 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 33% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF · Holds 196 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 65% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 32.7% 65.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.9% 69.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 8.1% 39.9%
Holdings 62 196
Top ten, share of the fund 22.1% 36.5%
Expense ratio 0.68% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.69% 0.66%
Total return, 1 year +43.7% +23.4%
vs its benchmark not measured +8.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −8.3% −1.5%
Net assets, HTEC as of Jul 31, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026 $69m $4.0bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

5% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

XT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
HTEC

By weight, 33% of HTEC's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 22% of the fund across 62 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 8.3% below its all-time high of Feb 12, 2021.

XT

By weight, 65% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 196 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was ahead by 8.4 pts.

Questions people ask

Do HTEC and XT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 5% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, HTEC or XT?
HTEC has 33% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 65%, so HTEC differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, HTEC or XT?
HTEC charges 0.68% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so XT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, HTEC against XT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/htec-vs-xt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.