Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

LENS vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, LENS returned +28.3% to XT's +23.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about LENS and XT

Net assets: $67m on Aug 31, 2026 for Sarmaya Thematic ETF, and $4.0bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF.

At a glance
16.0%
LENS in the S&P 500
65.0%
XT in the S&P 500
+28.3%
LENS total return, 1 year
+23.4%
XT total return, 1 year
LENS · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 84% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
84% of its weight is outside the S&P 50016% of LENS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 84% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.16%84%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 40% of the fund · 45 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 2% in84% of its weight is outside the S&P 50016% of LENS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 84% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.16%84%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 2% in

16% of LENS's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 84% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

XT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 35% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 70% · top ten 37% of the fund · 196 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 40% in35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 70% · Nasdaq-100: 40% in

65% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XT costs 0.33 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

LENS vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureLENSXT
Return
Total return, 1 year+28.3%+23.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high17.6%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.3%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 14.0 ptsahead by 8.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.79%0.46%
Net assets, LENS as of Aug 31, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026$67m$4.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund40%36%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, LENS and XT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first LENS XT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in LENS
SPDR Gold MiniShares Trust 8.14%
iShares Gold Trust Micro 5.23%
Chevron Corp 4.38%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 4.30%
Kinross Gold Corp 3.70%
iShares Silver Trust 3.41%
Agnico Eagle Mines Ltd 3.09%
Gold Fields Ltd 3.05%
Only in XT
ELI LILLY 4.83%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT 4.69%
TESLA INC 4.43%
MICROSOFT 4.10%
NVIDIA 3.53%
ANALOG DEVICES 3.34%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 3.26%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.04%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: LENS vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowLENSXTLENSXT
3 months−0.5%+2.8%−0.3 pts vs BKLC+4.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months−7.8%+7.5%−12.7 pts vs BKLC+4.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+28.3%+23.4%+14.0 pts vs BKLC+8.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years–+78.5%–+0.9 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: LENS Jan 2025 · XT Mar 2015+68.9%+293.9%+39.1 pts vs BKLC+69.3 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

LENS Sarmaya Thematic ETF · Holds 45 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 16% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF · Holds 196 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 65% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Sarmaya iShares
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 16.0% 65.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.9% 69.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 1.6% 39.9%
Holdings 45 196
Top ten, share of the fund 40.3% 36.5%
Expense ratio 0.79% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.80% 0.66%
Total return, 1 year +28.3% +23.4%
vs its benchmark +14.0 pts vs BKLC +8.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −17.6% −1.5%
Net assets, LENS as of Aug 31, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026 $67m $4.0bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

XT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
LENS

By weight, 16% of LENS's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 40% of the fund across 45 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +28.3% with distributions reinvested against +14.3% for its benchmark, the Solactive GBS United States 500 Index, so a holder was ahead by 14.0 pts. It sits 17.6% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.

XT

By weight, 65% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 196 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was ahead by 8.4 pts.

Questions people ask

Do LENS and XT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, LENS or XT?
LENS has 16% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 65%, so LENS differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, LENS or XT?
LENS charges 0.79% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so XT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, LENS against XT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/lens-vs-xt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.