Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

THMZ vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, THMZ returned +6.1% to XT's +23.4%; 21% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about THMZ and XT

Net assets: $54m on Jun 30, 2026 for Lazard Equity Megatrends ETF, and $4.0bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF.

At a glance
53.9%
THMZ in the S&P 500
65.0%
XT in the S&P 500
+6.1%
THMZ total return, 1 year
+23.4%
XT total return, 1 year
THMZ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 46% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
46% of its weight is outside the S&P 50054% of THMZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.54%46%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 74% · top ten 34% of the fund · 59 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 30% in46% of its weight is outside the S&P 50054% of THMZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.54%46%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 74% · Nasdaq-100: 30% in

54% of THMZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

XT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 35% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 70% · top ten 37% of the fund · 196 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 40% in35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 70% · Nasdaq-100: 40% in

65% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XT costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.3 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

THMZ vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureTHMZXT
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.1%+23.4%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 8.9 ptsahead by 8.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.46%
Net assets, THMZ as of Jun 30, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026$54m$4.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common21%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34%36%
ETFIQ S&P 500 Difference Score · THMZ scores higher How much of its weight does it not share with the S&P 500?
IQ Themes Score19.7THMZ15.4XT

How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.4, the lowest in this set 99.6, the highest

Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

21%

By the books each fund has filed, THMZ and XT hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

21% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first THMZ XT
Microsoft Corp 2.77% 4.10%
NVIDIA Corp 2.76% 3.53%
Amazon.com Inc 3.50% 2.64%
Eli Lilly & Co 1.75% 4.83%
Alphabet Inc 3.54% 1.75%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co Ltd 6.07% 1.75%
Broadcom Inc 2.23% 1.70%
Meta Platforms Inc 1.35% 1.35%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 1.89% 0.83%
TE Connectivity PLC 0.79% 1.02%
Danaher Corp 1.88% 0.75%
AstraZeneca PLC 0.67% 1.40%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in THMZ
Applied Materials Inc 5.54%
Mitsubishi Electric Corp 2.72%
Keysight Technologies Inc 2.59%
Siemens AG 2.37%
Apple Inc 1.91%
Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc 1.90%
Epiroc AB 1.76%
Atlas Copco AB 1.73%
Only in XT
TEXAS INSTRUMENT 4.69%
TESLA INC 4.43%
ANALOG DEVICES 3.34%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 3.26%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.04%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS CLASS A 2.63%
ABBVIE 2.48%
MERCK & CO INC 1.72%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: THMZ vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowTHMZXTTHMZXT
3 months−2.0%+2.8%−0.7 pts vs ACWI+4.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months+2.8%+7.5%+0.2 pts vs ACWI+4.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+6.1%+23.4%−8.9 pts vs ACWI+8.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years–+78.5%–+0.9 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: THMZ Apr 2025 · XT Mar 2015+38.4%+293.9%−16.1 pts vs ACWI+69.3 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

THMZ Lazard Equity Megatrends ETF · Holds 59 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 54% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF · Holds 196 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 65% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 53.9% 65.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 73.5% 69.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 29.5% 39.9%
Holdings 59 196
Top ten, share of the fund 34.3% 36.5%
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.68% 0.66%
Total return, 1 year +6.1% +23.4%
vs its benchmark −8.9 pts vs ACWI +8.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −2.6% −1.5%
Net assets, THMZ as of Jun 30, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026 $54m $4.0bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

21% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

XT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
THMZ

By weight, 54% of THMZ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 74%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 59 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +6.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 8.9 pts.

XT

By weight, 65% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 196 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was ahead by 8.4 pts.

Questions people ask

Do THMZ and XT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 21% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, THMZ or XT?
THMZ has 54% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 65%, so THMZ differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, THMZ or XT?
THMZ charges 0.50% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so XT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, THMZ against XT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/thmz-vs-xt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.