Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CARZ vs TMAT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CARZ returned +26.4% to TMAT's −3.1%; 10% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CARZ and TMAT

Net assets: $42m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF, and $237m on Jul 31, 2026 for Main Thematic Innovation ETF.

At a glance
50.7%
CARZ in the S&P 500
50.3%
TMAT in the S&P 500
+26.4%
CARZ total return, 1 year
−3.1%
TMAT total return, 1 year
CARZ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 49% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 74% · top ten 44% of the fund · 100 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 46% in49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 74% · Nasdaq-100: 46% in

51% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

TMAT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 50% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
50% of its weight is outside the S&P 50050% of TMAT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 50% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.50%50%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 92% · top ten 27% of the fund · 87 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 29% in50% of its weight is outside the S&P 50050% of TMAT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 50% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.50%50%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 92% · Nasdaq-100: 29% in

50% of TMAT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 50% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

CARZ costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 29.5 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

CARZ vs TMAT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCARZTMAT
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.4%−3.1%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.2%, high on Jun 2, 202615.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 11.4 ptsbehind by 18.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.70%0.79%
Net assets, CARZ as of Nov 3, 2026 and TMAT as of Jul 31, 2026$42m$237m
Holdings
Holdings in common10%
ETFIQ S&P 500 Difference Score · TMAT scores higher How much of its weight does it not share with the S&P 500?
IQ Themes Score20.6CARZ61.4TMAT

How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.4, the lowest in this set 99.6, the highest

Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

10%

By the books each fund has filed, CARZ and TMAT hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

10% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CARZ TMAT
Micron Technology, Inc. 4.22% 4.23%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 3.98% 2.06%
Marvell Technology, Inc. 1.67% 1.15%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (ADR) 4.52% 1.02%
Analog Devices, Inc. 2.26% 0.93%
Sociedad Quimica y Minera de Chile S.A. (ADR) 0.47% 1.21%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CARZ
Tesla, Inc. 5.43%
Microsoft Corporation 5.09%
Apple Inc. 4.98%
NVIDIA Corporation 4.58%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 4.27%
Alphabet Inc. (Class A) 4.11%
Texas Instruments Incorporated 3.16%
Intel Corporation 2.89%
Only in TMAT
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC 4.46%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS INC 2.77%
FORTINET INC 2.63%
CLEAR SECURE INC 2.43%
VICOR CORP 2.18%
HINGE HEALTH INC 2.09%
LUMENTUM HOLDINGS INC 2.06%
KEYSIGHT TECHNOLOGIES INC 1.95%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: CARZ vs TMAT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowCARZTMATCARZTMAT
3 months−11.1%−9.4%−9.8 pts vs ACWI−8.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months−14.3%−4.9%−16.9 pts vs ACWI−7.5 pts vs ACWI
1 year+26.4%−3.1%+11.4 pts vs ACWI−18.1 pts vs ACWI
3 years+94.8%+92.3%+17.2 pts vs ACWI+14.7 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: CARZ May 2011 · TMAT Jan 2021+302.5%+7.5%−30.9 pts vs ACWI−85.1 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CARZ First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF · Holds 100 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 51% of its weight in S&P 500 companies TMAT Main Thematic Innovation ETF · Holds 87 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 50% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 50.7% 50.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 74.3% 91.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 46.2% 29.4%
Holdings 100 87
Top ten, share of the fund 44.3% 26.9%
Expense ratio 0.70% 0.79%
Fee for the differing part 0.94% 0.86%
Total return, 1 year +26.4% −3.1%
vs its benchmark +11.4 pts vs ACWI −18.1 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −23.2% −15.9%
Net assets, CARZ as of Nov 3, 2026 and TMAT as of Jul 31, 2026 $42m $237m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

10% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

CARZ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CARZ

By weight, 51% of CARZ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 74%. The top ten holdings are 44% of the fund across 100 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 11.4 pts. It sits 23.2% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

TMAT

By weight, 50% of TMAT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 92%. The top ten holdings are 27% of the fund across 87 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −3.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index Net, so a holder was behind by 18.1 pts. It sits 15.9% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do CARZ and TMAT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 10% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, CARZ or TMAT?
CARZ has 51% of its weight in S&P 500 names and TMAT has 50%, so TMAT differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CARZ or TMAT?
CARZ charges 0.70% a year and TMAT charges 0.79%, so CARZ is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CARZ against TMAT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/carz-vs-tmat

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.