Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GNR vs SMH: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GNR returned +32.9% to SMH's +43.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GNR and SMH

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $5.3bn for State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF and $67.3bn for VanEck Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
25.9%
GNR in the S&P 500
78.8%
SMH in the S&P 500
+32.9%
GNR total return, 1 year
+43.4%
SMH total return, 1 year
GNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 74% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 104 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 1% in74% of its weight is outside the S&P 50026% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.26%74%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 1% in

26% of GNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 74% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

SMH · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 21% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 81% · top ten 70% of the fund · 25 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 85% in21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 81% · Nasdaq-100: 85% in

79% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

SMH costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.5 points; SMH is 12.7 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GNR vs SMH: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGNRSMH
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.9%+43.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high6.8%, high on Sep 9, 202624.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesSemiconductors
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 28.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.40%0.35%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$5.3bn$67.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36%70%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GNR and SMH hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GNR SMH
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GNR
SHELL PLC 5.51%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 5.23%
BHP GROUP LTD 4.44%
NUTRIEN LTD 4.43%
TOTALENERGIES SE 3.68%
CHEVRON CORP 3.00%
UPM KYMMENE OYJ 2.82%
NEWMONT CORP 2.71%
Only in SMH
Nvidia Corp 20.57%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Co L 9.62%
Texas Instruments Inc 5.97%
Broadcom Inc 5.77%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 5.17%
Analog Devices Inc 5.03%
Micron Technology Inc 4.63%
Asml Holding Nv 4.49%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: GNR vs SMH: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGNRSMHGNRSMH
3 months+1.4%−11.5%not measured−10.2 pts vs ACWI
6 months+0.4%−8.3%not measured−10.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+32.9%+43.4%not measured+28.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years+50.3%+241.8%not measured+164.2 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: GNR Sep 2010 · SMH Dec 2011+138.2%+3,851.6%not measured+3,444.2 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GNR State Street SPDR S&P Global Natural Resources ETF · Holds 104 stocks in natural resources, 26% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Holds 25 stocks in semiconductors, 79% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 25.9% 78.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.6% 80.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.6% 84.5%
Holdings 104 25
Top ten, share of the fund 36.5% 69.5%
Expense ratio 0.40% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.41% 0.43%
Total return, 1 year +32.9% +43.4%
vs its benchmark not measured +28.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −6.8% −24.6%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.3bn $67.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

0% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

GNR and SMH flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GNR

By weight, 26% of GNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 104 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.9% with distributions reinvested. It sits 6.8% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

SMH

By weight, 79% of SMH's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 25 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 28.4 pts. It sits 24.6% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do GNR and SMH hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 0% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, GNR or SMH?
GNR has 26% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SMH has 79%, so GNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GNR or SMH?
GNR charges 0.40% a year and SMH charges 0.35%, so SMH is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GNR against SMH, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gnr-vs-smh

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.