Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

GUNR vs SMH: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

SMH holds 78.8% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GUNR and SMH

Net assets: $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF, and $67.3bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Semiconductor ETF.

At a glance
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
78.8%
SMH in the S&P 500
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
+43.4%
SMH total return, 1 year
GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

SMH · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 21% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 81% · top ten 70% of the fund · 25 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 85% in21% of its weight is outside the S&P 50079% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.79%21%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 81% · Nasdaq-100: 85% in

79% of SMH's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 21% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

SMH costs 0.11 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 16.6 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GUNR vs SMH: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureGUNRSMH
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.8%+43.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high7.5%, high on Sep 9, 202624.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksNatural resourcesSemiconductors
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 28.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.46%0.35%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and SMH as of Nov 3, 2026$7.2bn$67.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GUNR vs SMH: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowGUNRSMHGUNRSMH
3 months+1.3%−11.5%not measured−10.2 pts vs ACWI
6 months−2.5%−8.3%not measured−10.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+26.8%+43.4%not measured+28.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years+45.4%+241.8%not measured+164.2 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: GUNR Sep 2011 · SMH Dec 2011+149.3%+3,851.6%not measured+3,444.2 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies SMH VanEck Semiconductor ETF · Holds 25 stocks in semiconductors, 79% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Natural resources Semiconductors
In the S&P 500 27.1% 78.8%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.3% 80.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.4% 84.5%
Holdings 135 25
Top ten, share of the fund 36.6% 69.5%
Expense ratio 0.46% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.47% 0.43%
Total return, 1 year +26.8% +43.4%
vs its benchmark not measured +28.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −7.5% −24.6%
Net assets, GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 and SMH as of Nov 3, 2026 $7.2bn $67.3bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

SMH flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

SMH

By weight, 79% of SMH's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 81%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 25 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 28.4 pts. It sits 24.6% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, GUNR or SMH?
GUNR has 27% of its weight in S&P 500 names and SMH has 79%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, GUNR or SMH?
GUNR charges 0.46% a year and SMH charges 0.35%, so SMH is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GUNR against SMH, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/gunr-vs-smh

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.