Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

COPX vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

GUNR holds 27.1% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and COPX 4.8%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about COPX and GUNR

Net assets: $7.3bn on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Copper Miners ETF, and $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
4.8%
COPX in the S&P 500
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
+32.1%
COPX total return, 1 year
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
COPX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 95% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
95% of its weight is outside the S&P 5005% of COPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 95% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.5%95%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 50% of the fund · 40 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in95% of its weight is outside the S&P 5005% of COPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 95% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.5%95%5% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

5% of COPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 95% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GUNR costs 0.19 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.3 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

COPX vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCOPXGUNR
Return
Total return, 1 year+32.1%+26.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high22.7%, high on Aug 27, 20267.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksCopperNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 17.1 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.46%
Net assets, COPX as of Oct 12, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026$7.3bn$7.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: COPX vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowCOPXGUNRCOPXGUNR
3 months−14.0%+1.3%−12.7 pts vs ACWInot measured
6 months−10.5%−2.5%−13.1 pts vs ACWInot measured
1 year+32.1%+26.8%+17.1 pts vs ACWInot measured
3 years+132.4%+45.4%+54.8 pts vs ACWInot measured
Since launchNot the same days: COPX Apr 2010 · GUNR Sep 2011+139.4%+149.3%−253.5 pts vs ACWInot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

COPX Global X Copper Miners ETF · Holds 40 stocks in copper, 5% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Copper Natural resources
In the S&P 500 4.8% 27.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.9% 98.3%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.4%
Holdings 40 135
Top ten, share of the fund 50.3% 36.6%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.65% 0.47%
Total return, 1 year +32.1% +26.8%
vs its benchmark +17.1 pts vs ACWI not measured
Below its high −22.7% −7.5%
Net assets, COPX as of Oct 12, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 $7.3bn $7.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
COPX

By weight, 5% of COPX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 50% of the fund across 40 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +32.1% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 17.1 pts. It sits 22.7% below its all-time high of Aug 27, 2026.

GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, COPX or GUNR?
COPX has 5% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GUNR has 27%, so COPX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, COPX or GUNR?
COPX charges 0.65% a year and GUNR charges 0.46%, so GUNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, COPX against GUNR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/copx-vs-gunr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.