Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

BULD vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, BULD returned +23.8% to XT's +23.4%; 2% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BULD and XT

Net assets: $8.6m on Nov 3, 2026 for Pacer BlueStar Engineering the Future ETF, and $4.0bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF.

At a glance
36.4%
BULD in the S&P 500
65.0%
XT in the S&P 500
+23.8%
BULD total return, 1 year
+23.4%
XT total return, 1 year
BULD · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 64% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
64% of its weight is outside the S&P 50036% of BULD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 64% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.36%64%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 97% · top ten 64% of the fund · 60 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 37% in64% of its weight is outside the S&P 50036% of BULD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 64% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.36%64%inoutside the S&P 500active share 97% · Nasdaq-100: 37% in

36% of BULD's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 64% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

XT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 35% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 70% · top ten 37% of the fund · 196 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 40% in35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 70% · Nasdaq-100: 40% in

65% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XT costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; XT is far larger, $4.0bn against $8.6m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

BULD vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureBULDXT
Return
Total return, 1 year+23.8%+23.4%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high14.4%, high on Jun 30, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 8.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.49%0.46%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$8.6m$4.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common2%

Method

What they share

2%

By the books each fund has filed, BULD and XT hold 2% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

2% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first BULD XT
Emerson Electric Co 1.86% 0.92%
Rockwell Automation Inc 1.22% 0.48%
FANUC Corp 0.85% 0.31%
Advantest Corp 1.67% 0.16%
Lincoln Electric Holdings Inc 0.42% 0.16%
Daifuku Co Ltd 0.36% 0.11%
Yaskawa Electric Corp 0.24% 0.06%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in BULD
Autodesk Inc 8.62%
Proto Labs Inc 8.28%
Applied Materials Inc 7.99%
ASML Holding NV 7.66%
Dassault Systemes SE 7.08%
Lam Research Corp 7.08%
Nano Dimension Ltd 4.52%
PTC Inc 4.47%
Only in XT
ELI LILLY 4.83%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT 4.69%
TESLA INC 4.43%
MICROSOFT 4.10%
NVIDIA 3.53%
ANALOG DEVICES 3.34%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 3.26%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.04%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: BULD vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowBULDXTBULDXT
3 months−9.7%+2.8%not measured+4.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months+0.8%+7.5%not measured+4.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+23.8%+23.4%not measured+8.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years+76.7%+78.5%not measured+0.9 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: BULD May 2022 · XT Mar 2015+67.9%+293.9%not measured+69.3 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

BULD Pacer BlueStar Engineering the Future ETF · Holds 60 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 36% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF · Holds 196 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 65% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Pacer iShares
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 36.4% 65.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 97.3% 69.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 36.5% 39.9%
Holdings 60 196
Top ten, share of the fund 64.1% 36.5%
Expense ratio 0.49% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.50% 0.66%
Total return, 1 year +23.8% +23.4%
vs its benchmark not measured +8.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −14.4% −1.5%
Net assets, BULD as of Nov 3, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026 $8.6m $4.0bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

2% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

BULD and XT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BULD

By weight, 36% of BULD's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 97%. The top ten holdings are 64% of the fund across 60 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 14.4% below its all-time high of Jun 30, 2026.

XT

By weight, 65% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 196 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was ahead by 8.4 pts.

Questions people ask

Do BULD and XT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 2% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, BULD or XT?
BULD has 36% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 65%, so BULD differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, BULD or XT?
BULD charges 0.49% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so XT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BULD against XT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/buld-vs-xt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.