Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

INVN vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, INVN returned +33.1% to XT's +23.4%; 5% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about INVN and XT

Net assets: $9.6m on Jun 30, 2026 for Alger Russell Innovation ETF, and $4.0bn on Nov 4, 2026 for iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF.

At a glance
32.5%
INVN in the S&P 500
65.0%
XT in the S&P 500
+33.1%
INVN total return, 1 year
+23.4%
XT total return, 1 year
INVN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 68% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
68% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%68%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 23% of the fund · 50 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in68% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%68%inoutside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

33% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

XT · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 35% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 70% · top ten 37% of the fund · 196 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 40% in35% of its weight is outside the S&P 50065% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.65%35%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 70% · Nasdaq-100: 40% in

65% of XT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 35% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XT costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.7 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

INVN vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureINVNXT
Return
Total return, 1 year+33.1%+23.4%
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 8.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.55%0.46%
Net assets, INVN as of Jun 30, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026$9.6m$4.0bn
Active share vs the S&P 50098%70%
Holdings
Holdings in common5%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund23%36%

Method

What they share

5%

By the books each fund has filed, INVN and XT hold 5% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

5% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first INVN XT
MERCK & COMPANY INC 2.12% 1.72%
PFIZER INC 1.85% 0.84%
BRISTOL-MYERS SQUIBB COMPANY 2.03% 0.62%
REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC 2.03% 0.46%
BLOCK INC 2.24% 0.40%
ZSCALER INC 2.22% 0.26%
BIOGEN INC 2.18% 0.18%
ELASTIC NV 1.84% 0.08%
JAZZ PHARMACEUTICALS PLC 2.06% 0.07%
WORKDAY INC 1.75% 0.04%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in INVN
ROBLOX CORP 2.57%
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP 2.38%
EXPEDIA GROUP INC 2.29%
MAPLEBEAR INC 2.25%
BILL HOLDINGS INC 2.19%
CCC INTELLIGENT SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS INC 2.15%
ETSY INC 2.15%
LYFT INC 2.14%
Only in XT
ELI LILLY 4.83%
TEXAS INSTRUMENT 4.69%
TESLA INC 4.43%
MICROSOFT 4.10%
NVIDIA 3.53%
ANALOG DEVICES 3.34%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 3.26%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.04%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: INVN vs XT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowINVNXTINVNXT
3 months+9.6%+2.8%not measured+4.1 pts vs ACWI
6 months+33.7%+7.5%not measured+4.9 pts vs ACWI
1 year+33.1%+23.4%not measured+8.4 pts vs ACWI
3 years–+78.5%–+0.9 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: INVN Jan 2025 · XT Mar 2015+37.1%+293.9%not measured+69.3 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

INVN Alger Russell Innovation ETF · Holds 50 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 32% of its weight in S&P 500 companies XT iShares Future Exponential Technologies ETF · Holds 196 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 65% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Issuer Alger iShares
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 32.5% 65.0%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.5% 69.8%
In the Nasdaq-100 7.6% 39.9%
Holdings 50 196
Top ten, share of the fund 22.6% 36.5%
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.56% 0.66%
Total return, 1 year +33.1% +23.4%
vs its benchmark not measured +8.4 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −0.9% −1.5%
Net assets, INVN as of Jun 30, 2026 and XT as of Nov 4, 2026 $9.6m $4.0bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

5% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

XT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
INVN

By weight, 32% of INVN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 23% of the fund across 50 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +33.1% with distributions reinvested.

XT

By weight, 65% of XT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 36% of the fund across 196 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +23.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI All Country World Index, so a holder was ahead by 8.4 pts.

Questions people ask

Do INVN and XT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 5% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, INVN or XT?
INVN has 32% of its weight in S&P 500 names and XT has 65%, so INVN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, INVN or XT?
INVN charges 0.55% a year and XT charges 0.46%, so XT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, INVN against XT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/invn-vs-xt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.