Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

BAI vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

BAI holds 51.3% of its weight in S&P 500 companies and GUNR 27.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BAI and GUNR

Net assets: $11.9bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Active ETF, and $7.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF.

At a glance
51.3%
BAI in the S&P 500
27.1%
GUNR in the S&P 500
+5.2%
BAI total return, 1 year
+26.8%
GUNR total return, 1 year
BAI · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 49% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of BAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 77% · top ten 43% of the fund · 51 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 47% in49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of BAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 77% · Nasdaq-100: 47% in

51% of BAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

GUNR · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 73% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 37% of the fund · 135 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in73% of its weight is outside the S&P 50027% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.27%73%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

27% of GUNR's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 73% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GUNR costs 0.09 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.6 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

BAI vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureBAIGUNR
Return
Total return, 1 year+5.2%+26.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high31.3%, high on Jun 22, 20267.5%, high on Sep 9, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksArtificial intelligenceNatural resources
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+32.9%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 27.7 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.55%0.46%
Net assets, BAI as of Nov 3, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026$11.9bn$7.2bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: BAI vs GUNR: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowBAIGUNRBAIGUNR
3 months−15.8%+1.3%−6.6 pts vs ARTYnot measured
6 months−19.2%−2.5%−16.0 pts vs ARTYnot measured
1 year+5.2%+26.8%−27.7 pts vs ARTYnot measured
3 years–+45.4%–not measured
Since launchNot the same days: BAI Oct 2024 · GUNR Sep 2011+51.4%+149.3%−34.2 pts vs ARTYnot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

BAI iShares A.I. Innovation and Tech Active ETF · Holds 51 stocks in artificial intelligence, 51% of its weight in S&P 500 companies GUNR Northern Trust Morningstar Global Upstream Natural Resources ETF · Holds 135 stocks in natural resources, 27% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Artificial intelligence Natural resources
In the S&P 500 51.3% 27.1%
Active share vs the S&P 500 76.7% 98.3%
In the Nasdaq-100 47.0% 0.4%
Holdings 51 135
Top ten, share of the fund 42.9% 36.6%
Expense ratio 0.55% 0.46%
Fee for the differing part 0.72% 0.47%
Total return, 1 year +5.2% +26.8%
vs its benchmark −27.7 pts vs ARTY not measured
Below its high −31.3% −7.5%
Net assets, BAI as of Nov 3, 2026 and GUNR as of Jul 31, 2026 $11.9bn $7.2bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

BAI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BAI

By weight, 51% of BAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 77%. The top ten holdings are 43% of the fund across 51 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +5.2% with distributions reinvested against +32.9% for its benchmark, the Morningstar Global Artificial Intelligence Select Index, so a holder was behind by 27.7 pts. It sits 31.3% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

GUNR

By weight, 27% of GUNR's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 37% of the fund across 135 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 7.5% below its all-time high of Sep 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which is more different from the S&P 500, BAI or GUNR?
BAI has 51% of its weight in S&P 500 names and GUNR has 27%, so GUNR differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, BAI or GUNR?
BAI charges 0.55% a year and GUNR charges 0.46%, so GUNR is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BAI against GUNR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/bai-vs-gunr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.