Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Income ETFs

XLUI vs YRAM: Dividend Yield & Total Return

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

XLUI and YRAM both write options for income.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about XLUI and YRAM

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $69m for State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF and $6.4m for YieldMax Memory and Storage Portfolio Option Income ETF.

At a glance
14.1%
XLUI cash paid, 1 year
6.8%
YRAM cash paid, since launch, Aug 25, 2026
+5.6%
XLUI total return, 1 year
−16.2%
YRAM total return, since launch, Aug 25, 2026
XLUI · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 4.6 pts ahead of XLU
XLUI
+5.6%
XLU
+1.0%

4.6 pts ahead of XLU

XLUI over 1 year: paid 14.1%, price −8.9%, total +5.6%, XLU +1.0%, +4.6 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

XLU

+1.0%

XLUI

+5.6%

14.1% as cash

4.6 pts ahead of XLU

Total return, distributions reinvested

4.6 pts ahead of XLU

XLUI over 1 year: paid 14.1%, price −8.9%, total +5.6%, XLU +1.0%, +4.6 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

XLU

+1.0%

XLUI

+5.6%

4.6 pts ahead of XLU

14.1% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. XLUI over 1 year: paid 14.1%, price −8.9%, total +5.6%, XLU +1.0%, +4.6 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
YRAM · since launch to Nov 4, 2026 Not measured
YRAM
−16.2%
none

Not measured

YRAM since launch: paid 6.8%, price −21.9%, total −16.2%, not measured against a benchmark. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

YRAM

−16.2%

Total return, distributions reinvested

Not measured

YRAM since launch: paid 6.8%, price −21.9%, total −16.2%, not measured against a benchmark. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

YRAM

−16.2%

6.8% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YRAM since launch: paid 6.8%, price −21.9%, total −16.2%, not measured against a benchmark. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

XLUI costs 0.66 points a year less; XLUI is 10.8 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

XLUI vs YRAM: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureXLUIYRAM
Paid and earned
Total return, 1 year+5.6%not published
Price changefell 8.9% (1 year)fell 21.9% (since Aug 25, 2026)
Return of capital, issuer estimate100% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment99% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
BenchmarkUtilities sector, measured through XLUnot published
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.35%1.01%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$69m$6.4m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, XLUI and YRAM hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first XLUI YRAM
Only in one fund ↓
Only in XLUI
STATE STREET UTILITIES SELECT 102.24%
STATE STREET UTILITIES SELECT NOV26 44.5 CALL -0.01%
STATE STREET UTILITIES SELECT NOV26 44 CALL -0.03%
STATE STREET UTILITIES SELECT NOV26 43.5 CALL -0.07%
STATE STREET UTILITIES SELECT NOV26 42.5 CALL -0.08%
STATE STREET UTILITIES SELECT NOV26 43 CALL -2.05%
Only in YRAM
Micron Technology Inc 15.67%
Western Digital Corp 5.33%
Seagate Technology Holdings PLC 4.98%
Sandisk Corp 4.94%
Everpure Inc 4.00%
Penguin Solutions Inc 3.43%
Rambus Inc 3.42%
Silicon Motion Technology Corp 2.68%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

XLUI State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF · Covered call on XLU, paying monthly YRAM YieldMax Memory and Storage Portfolio Option Income ETF · Synthetic covered call, paying weekly
Strategy covered call synthetic covered call
Benchmark Utilities sector (XLU) none
Pays monthly weekly
Payout rate, annualized 14.9% 42.2%
Expense ratio 0.35% 1.01%
Cash paid, 1 year 14.1% 6.8% (since launch, Aug 25, 2026)
Price change, 1 year −8.9% −21.9% (since launch, Aug 25, 2026)
Total return, 1 year +5.6% −16.2% (since launch, Aug 25, 2026)
Benchmark return, 1 year +1.0% not published
Ahead or behind +4.6 pts not available
Return of capital, latest estimate 100% 99%
Age 1.3 years 71 days
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $69m $6.4m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.

Window by window

Window by window: XLUI vs YRAM: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Total returnCash paidAgainst the benchmark
WindowXLUIYRAMXLUIYRAMXLUIYRAM
3 months+1.2%–3.9%–+0.5 pts–
6 months−0.9%–6.8%–+2.4 pts–
1 year+5.6%–14.1%–+4.6 pts–
Since launchNot the same days: XLUI Jul 2025 · YRAM Aug 2026+8.1%−16.2%17.5%6.8%+2.1 ptsnot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Alert

XLUI and YRAM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
XLUI

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, XLUI paid 14.1% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 8.9%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.6%. Utilities sector (XLU) returned +1.0% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 4.6 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 14.9%, paid monthly. State Street estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

YRAM

Over the period from its first trade on Aug 25, 2026 to Nov 4, 2026, YRAM paid 6.8% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 21.9%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned −16.2%. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 42.2%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 99% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).

Questions people ask

Which is cheaper, XLUI or YRAM?
XLUI charges 0.35% a year and YRAM charges 1.01%, so XLUI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, XLUI against YRAM, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/xlui-vs-yram

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.