Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
SIOO vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
SIOO and YMAG both write options for income.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about SIOO and YMAGNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $25m for VistaShares Target 15 S&P 100 Distribution ETF and $268m for YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs.
About even with OEF
SIOO since launch: paid 13.6%, price −3.6%, total +10.8%, OEF +10.9%, −0.1 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
OEF
+10.9%
SIOO
+10.8%
13.6% of it arrived as cash
about even with OEF
Total return, distributions reinvested
About even with OEF
SIOO since launch: paid 13.6%, price −3.6%, total +10.8%, OEF +10.9%, −0.1 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
OEF
+10.9%
SIOO
+10.8%
13.6% as cash
about even with OEF
13.6% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. SIOO since launch: paid 13.6%, price −3.6%, total +10.8%, OEF +10.9%, −0.1 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
its own holdings
+4.6%
YMAG
+5.8%
33.4% of it arrived as cash
1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
Total return, distributions reinvested
1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
its own holdings
+4.6%
YMAG
+5.8%
1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
33.4% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.Pair scorecard
SIOO costs 0.75 points a year less; YMAG is 10.7 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | SIOO | YMAG |
|---|---|---|
| Paid and earned | ||
| Total return, 1 year | not published | +5.8% |
| Price change | fell 3.6% (since Dec 11, 2025) | fell 29.4% (1 year) |
| Return of capital, issuer estimate | 97% of the Oct 27, 2026 payment | 11% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| Benchmark | S&P 100, measured through OEF | its own holdings |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.59% | 1.34% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $25m | $268m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
Risk and return
Dec 19, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 45 weekly returnsFrom Dec 2025 to Oct 2026, SIOO returned more: +9.9% to +2.5%. SIOO fell less at its worst: −6.3% to −13.1%.
Full scorecard
3 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | SIOO | YMAG | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +9.9% | +2.5% | SIOO | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Price return | −4.4% | −26.9% | SIOO | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Max drawdown | −6.3% | −13.1% | SIOO | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 45 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, SIOO and YMAG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 4, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.
Window by window
| Total return | Cash paid | Against the benchmark | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | SIOO | YMAG | SIOO | YMAG | SIOO | YMAG |
| 3 months | +0.8% | +3.3% | 3.7% | 9.1% | +1.0 pts | +0.3 pts |
| 6 months | +5.6% | +1.9% | 7.5% | 18.1% | +1.1 pts | −0.2 pts |
| 1 year | – | +5.8% | – | 33.4% | – | +1.2 pts |
| Since launchNot the same days: SIOO Dec 2025 · YMAG Jan 2024 | +10.8% | +70.3% | 13.6% | 91.7% | −0.1 pts | not measured |
– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →
No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for SIOO.
SIOO
Over the period from its first trade on Dec 11, 2025 to Nov 4, 2026, SIOO paid 13.6% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 3.6%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +10.8%. S&P 100 (OEF) returned +10.9% over the same days, so a holder was about even. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 15.4%, paid monthly. VistaShares estimates that 97% of the distribution paid Oct 27, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.
YMAG
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 29.4%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.8%. YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 1.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 31.4%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 11% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).
Questions people ask
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SIOO against YMAG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/sioo-vs-ymag
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). SIOO against YMAG. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/income/sioo-vs-ymag
[SIOO against YMAG (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/income/sioo-vs-ymag)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.