Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

GJUL vs PMAU: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 GJUL can fall 3.4% before its buffer engages and PMAU 1.8%, and GJUL resets 15 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GJUL and PMAU

Net assets: $408m on Nov 3, 2026 for FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July, and $6.5m on Nov 4, 2026 for PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - August.

At a glance
3.4%
GJUL can fall this far before its buffer
1.8%
PMAU can fall this far before its buffer
10.1%
GJUL can still gain
6.0%
PMAU can still gain
GJUL Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capGJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+10.7% to cap−15.0% floor0% period start+13.8% cap+3.1% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +3.1%Between buffer and capGJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts−15.0% floor0% start+13.8% cap+3.1% gain captured+10.7% more to the capTODAY · SPY +3.1%

GJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

GJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +13.8%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
PMAU Full floor
Full floorPMAU: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +1.3%; buffer Floor; cap +7.9%; Full floor. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneathfull floor0% period start+7.9% cap+2.6% gain captured+5.2% more to the capTODAY · SPY +2.6%Full floorPMAU: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +1.3%; buffer Floor; cap +7.9%; Full floor. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneathfull floor0% start+7.9% cap+2.6% gain captured+5.2% more to the capTODAY · SPY +2.6%

PMAU: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +1.3%; buffer Floor; cap +7.9%; Full floor. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PMAU costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.0 points; GJUL is far larger, $408m against $6.5m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GJUL vs PMAU: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasureGJULPMAU
Return
Total return, 1 year+10.2%+6.2%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer3.1%2.6%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.85%0.50%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$408m$6.5m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: GJUL vs PMAU: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowGJULPMAUGJULPMAU
3 months+0.7%+0.7%+1.1 pts+1.1 pts
6 months+4.6%+2.8%+0.1 pts−1.7 pts
1 year+10.2%+6.2%−3.4 pts−7.4 pts
3 years+47.9%–−28.5 pts–
Since launchNot the same days: GJUL Jul 2023 · PMAU Aug 2025+45.0%+8.3%−23.8 pts−15.0 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

GJUL FT Vest U.S. Equity Moderate Buffer ETF - July · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 13.8%, over a period ending Jul 16, 2027 PMAU PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - August · Absorbs the whole loss on SPY and caps the gain at 7.9%, over a period ending Jul 31, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 15% 100%
Outcome period Jul 20, 2026 to Jul 16, 2027 Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027
Days left 254 269
Starting cap +13.8% +7.9%
Can still gain 10.1% 6.0%
Fall before buffer 3.4% 1.8%
Protection left, index points 15.0% of 15.0% 100.0% of 100.0%
Index return this period +3.1% +2.6%
Fund return this period +2.6% +1.3%
State today Open Open
Expense ratio 0.85% 0.50%
Net assets, GJUL as of Nov 3, 2026 and PMAU as of Nov 4, 2026 $408m $6.5m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

These are two different products. PMAU is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. GJUL is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.

Where each one stands today

GJUL resets first, on Jul 16, 2027, 254 days from now; PMAU runs to Jul 31, 2027, 269 days. GJUL can still gain 10.1% before its cap, PMAU 6.0%. A fall from here reaches GJUL’s buffer after 3.4% and PMAU’s after 1.8%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

GJUL and PMAU flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GJUL

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 10.1% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 3.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 3.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 254 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jul 16, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

PMAU

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 6.0% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.8% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 2.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 269 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jul 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, GJUL or PMAU?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, GJUL can gain about 10.1% before its cap and PMAU about 6.0%, so GJUL has more room left this period.
Which resets first, GJUL or PMAU?
GJUL ends its outcome period on Jul 16, 2027 and PMAU on Jul 31, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, GJUL or PMAU?
GJUL charges 0.85% a year and PMAU charges 0.50%, so PMAU is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GJUL against PMAU, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/gjul-vs-pmau

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.