Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

PMAU vs XJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 XJUL can fall 3.6% before its buffer engages and PMAU 1.8%, and XJUL resets 15 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about PMAU and XJUL

Net assets: $6.5m on Nov 4, 2026 for PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - August, and $42m on Nov 3, 2026 for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - July.

At a glance
1.8%
PMAU can fall this far before its buffer
3.6%
XJUL can fall this far before its buffer
6.0%
PMAU can still gain
7.5%
XJUL can still gain
PMAU Full floor
Full floorPMAU: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +1.3%; buffer Floor; cap +7.9%; Full floor. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneathfull floor0% period start+7.9% cap+2.6% gain captured+5.2% more to the capTODAY · SPY +2.6%Full floorPMAU: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +1.3%; buffer Floor; cap +7.9%; Full floor. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneathfull floor0% start+7.9% cap+2.6% gain captured+5.2% more to the capTODAY · SPY +2.6%

PMAU: reference +2.6% since period start, fund +1.3%; buffer Floor; cap +7.9%; Full floor. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XJUL Between buffer and cap
Between buffer and capXJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.9%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +11.4%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+8.3% to cap−15.0% floor0% period start+11.4% cap+3.1% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +3.1%Between buffer and capXJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.9%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +11.4%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts−15.0% floor0% start+11.4% cap+3.1% gain captured+8.3% more to the capTODAY · SPY +3.1%

XJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.9%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +11.4%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

XJUL: reference +3.1% since period start, fund +2.9%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +11.4%; Between buffer and cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PMAU costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.9 points; XJUL is 6.5 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

PMAU vs XJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasurePMAUXJUL
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.2%+9.1%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer2.6%3.1%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$6.5m$42m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Risk and return

Aug 8, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 64 weekly returns · each against SPY
PMAU XJUL
Return
Total return edge XJUL +7.6% +10.6%
Annualized edge XJUL +6.2% +8.6%
Price return edge XJUL +7.6% +10.6%
Risk
Volatility edge PMAU 2.1% 3.5%
Max drawdown edge PMAU −1.5% −2.4%
Downside capture 12.6% 25.6%
Beta 0.17 0.27
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge XJUL 1.05 1.26
Sortino edge XJUL 1.84 2.27
Treynor 0.131 0.162
Calmar edge PMAU 4.19 3.53
Against the benchmark
Alpha +0.2% a year +1.2% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.29 0.82
Information ratio −1.00 −0.87
Tracking error 9.6% 8.5%
Reading

From Aug 2025 to Oct 2026, XJUL returned more: +10.6% to +7.6%. PMAU swung less: 2.1% to 3.5%. PMAU fell less at its worst: −1.5% to −2.4%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: PMAU vs XJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasurePMAUXJULSPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+7.6%+10.6%XJULPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+6.2%+8.6%XJULTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+7.6%+10.6%XJULPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility2.1%3.5%PMAUSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation1.2%2.0%PMAULike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−1.5%−2.4%PMAUDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture15.8%26.1%100.0%XJULShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture12.6%25.6%100.0%PMAUShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.170.271.00PMAU lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.850.791.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.051.26XJULReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.842.27XJULReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1310.1620.118XJULReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar4.193.53PMAUAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYSPYSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha+0.2% a year+1.2% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.290.82Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−1.2% to +1.7%−1.8% to +4.2%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−1.00−0.87XJULReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error9.6%8.5%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 64 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Window by window

Window by window: PMAU vs XJUL: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowPMAUXJULPMAUXJUL
3 months+0.7%+1.3%+1.1 pts+1.7 pts
6 months+2.8%+4.3%−1.7 pts−0.2 pts
1 year+6.2%+9.1%−7.4 pts−4.5 pts
3 years–+37.3%–−39.1 pts
Since launchNot the same days: PMAU Aug 2025 · XJUL Jul 2023+8.3%+36.2%−15.0 pts−32.7 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

PMAU PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - August · Absorbs the whole loss on SPY and caps the gain at 7.9%, over a period ending Jul 31, 2027 XJUL FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - July · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 11.4%, over a period ending Jul 16, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 100% 15%
Outcome period Aug 1, 2026 to Jul 31, 2027 Jul 20, 2026 to Jul 16, 2027
Days left 269 254
Starting cap +7.9% +11.4%
Can still gain 6.0% 7.5%
Fall before buffer 1.8% 3.6%
Protection left, index points 100.0% of 100.0% 15.0% of 15.0%
Index return this period +2.6% +3.1%
Fund return this period +1.3% +2.9%
State today Open Open
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.85%
Net assets, PMAU as of Nov 4, 2026 and XJUL as of Nov 3, 2026 $6.5m $42m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

These are two different products. PMAU is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. XJUL is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.

Where each one stands today

XJUL resets first, on Jul 16, 2027, 254 days from now; PMAU runs to Jul 31, 2027, 269 days. PMAU can still gain 6.0% before its cap, XJUL 7.5%. A fall from here reaches PMAU’s buffer after 1.8% and XJUL’s after 3.6%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

PMAU and XJUL flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
PMAU

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 6.0% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.8% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 2.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 269 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jul 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

XJUL

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 7.5% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 3.6% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 3.1% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 254 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Jul 16, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, PMAU or XJUL?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, PMAU can gain about 6.0% before its cap and XJUL about 7.5%, so XJUL has more room left this period.
Which resets first, PMAU or XJUL?
PMAU ends its outcome period on Jul 31, 2027 and XJUL on Jul 16, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, PMAU or XJUL?
PMAU charges 0.50% a year and XJUL charges 0.85%, so PMAU is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PMAU against XJUL, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/pmau-vs-xjul

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.