VEU vs VSGX: Differences, Returns & Fees
VEU and VSGX hold 72% of their weight in the same names, and VSGX returned +19.5% over the year. Net assets on Sep 30, 2026: $68.1bn for Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF and $6.7bn for Vanguard ESG International Stock ETF.
VEU costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points; VEU is 10.2 times larger.
| VEU | VSGX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.10% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $68.1bn | $6.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.2% | +19.5% |
| What it tracks | FTSE All-World ex US Index | FTSE Global All Cap ex US Choice Index |
| Holdings in common | 72% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.5% | 17.1% |
| Below its high | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, VEU and VSGX hold 72% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026.
half
72% in common
On the same fields
VEU and VSGX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
VEU in plain words
VEU tracks the FTSE All-World ex-US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,862 positions, with the top ten at 14.5%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VSGX in plain words
VSGX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 6,631 positions, with the top ten at 17.1%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, VEU or VSGX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VEU returned +18.2% and VSGX +19.5%.
- Which is cheaper, VEU or VSGX?
- VEU is cheaper, by 0.06 percentage points a year. That is about $6 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VEU against VSGX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/veu-vs-vsgx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). VEU against VSGX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/veu-vs-vsgx
[VEU against VSGX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/veu-vs-vsgx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.