CGIE vs VEU: Differences, Returns & Fees
CGIE and VEU hold 19% of their weight in the same names, and VEU returned +18.2% over the year. Net assets: $2.4bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Capital Group International Equity ETF, and $68.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF.
VEU costs 0.50 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 9.7 points.
| CGIE | VEU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.54% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, CGIE as of Oct 8, 2026 and VEU as of Sep 30, 2026 | $2.4bn | $68.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +8.5% | +18.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE All-World ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 19% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 27.7% | 14.5% |
| Below its high | 5.0%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CGIE and VEU hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
19% in common
On the same fields
CGIE and VEU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CGIE in plain words
CGIE is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +8.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.54% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 73 positions, with the top ten at 27.7%. It sat 5.0% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VEU in plain words
VEU tracks the FTSE All-World ex-US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,862 positions, with the top ten at 14.5%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CGIE or VEU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CGIE returned +8.5% and VEU +18.2%.
- Which is cheaper, CGIE or VEU?
- VEU is cheaper, by 0.50 percentage points a year. That is about $50 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CGIE against VEU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgie-vs-veu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CGIE against VEU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgie-vs-veu
[CGIE against VEU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/cgie-vs-veu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.