SUSL vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees

SUSL and USMV hold 29% of their weight in the same names, and SUSL returned +18.9% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.2bn for iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF and $23.8bn for iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF.

SUSL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.4 points; USMV is 19.2 times larger.

SUSL vs USMV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SUSLUSMV
Expense ratio0.10%0.15%
Net assets$1.2bn$23.8bn
Total return, 1 year+18.9%+7.5%
What it tracksMSCI USA Extended ESG Leaders IndexMSCI USA Minimum Volatility (USD) Index
Holdings in common29%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund49.6%15.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+18.9%
SUSL total return, 1 year
+7.5%
USMV total return, 1 year
0.10%
SUSL expense ratio
0.15%
USMV expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SUSL and USMV hold 29% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

29% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SUSL USMV
MICROSOFT 10.70% 1.66%
NVIDIA 14.94% 1.59%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 1.78% 1.44%
MASTERCARD CLASS A 1.35% 1.27%
VISA CLASS A 1.81% 1.03%
MERCK & CO INC 1.02% 1.44%
PROCTER & GAMBLE 1.00% 1.07%
COCA-COLA 0.97% 1.26%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 2.81% 0.86%
ELI LILLY 2.68% 0.79%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 0.97% 0.78%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 1.14% 0.63%
Only in SUSL
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.85%
TESLA INC 3.10%
CATERPILLAR INC 1.04%
GE AEROSPACE 0.91%
MORGAN STANLEY 0.63%
WALT DISNEY 0.53%
EATON PLC 0.47%
UNION PACIFIC 0.47%
Only in USMV
AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A 1.68%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 1.49%
CHUBB 1.47%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 1.47%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.46%
MCKESSON CORP 1.42%
MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC 1.39%
DUKE ENERGY CORP 1.32%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SUSL
iShares ESG MSCI USA Leaders ETF
USMV
iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor
Total return, 1 year +18.9% +7.5%
Expense ratio 0.10% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 98.4% 93.0%
Holdings 251 176
Net assets $1.2bn $23.8bn

SUSL and USMV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About SUSL

SUSL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 251 positions, with the top ten at 49.6%.

About USMV

USMV tracks the MSCI USA Min Vol Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 176 positions, with the top ten at 15.1%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SUSL or USMV?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SUSL returned +18.9% and USMV +7.5%.
Which is cheaper, SUSL or USMV?
SUSL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SUSL and USMV overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 98% of SUSL and 93% of USMV by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SUSL against USMV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/susl-vs-usmv

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.