SPYM vs TMFC: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPYM and TMFC hold 54% of their weight in the same names, and SPYM returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF, and $2.1bn on May 31, 2026 for Motley Fool 100 Index ETF.
SPYM costs 0.48 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.2 points; SPYM is far larger, $58.7bn against $1.3bn.
| SPYM | TMFC | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.50% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $58.7bn | $1.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +15.1% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index ? | Motley Fool 100 Index |
| Holdings in common | 54% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 55.2% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPYM and TMFC hold 54% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
54% in common
On the same fields
SPYM and TMFC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPYM
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
About TMFC
TMFC tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 98% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 55.2%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPYM or TMFC?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPYM returned +17.3% and TMFC +15.1%.
- Which is cheaper, SPYM or TMFC?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.48 percentage points a year. That is about $48 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPYM against TMFC, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-tmfc
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPYM against TMFC. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-tmfc
[SPYM against TMFC (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-tmfc)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.