DFSU vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFSU and SPYM hold 67% of their weight in the same names, and SPYM returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $2.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF, and $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.13 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.3 points; SPYM is far larger, $161.6bn against $2.3bn.
| DFSU | SPYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.02% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $2.3bn | $161.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.0% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 67% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 32.0% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, DFSU and SPYM hold 67% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
67% in common
On the same fields
DFSU and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About DFSU
DFSU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,940 positions, with the top ten at 32.0%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.
About SPYM
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, DFSU or SPYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFSU returned +14.0% and SPYM +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, DFSU or SPYM?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.13 percentage points a year. That is about $13 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, DFSU against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfsu-vs-spym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). DFSU against SPYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfsu-vs-spym
[DFSU against SPYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfsu-vs-spym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.