DFSU vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees

DFSU and SCHX hold 68% of their weight in the same names, and SCHX returned +16.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.3bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.

SCHX costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.6 points.

DFSU vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
DFSUSCHX
Expense ratio0.15%0.03%
Net assets, DFSU as of Jul 31, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026$2.3bn$72.6bn
Total return, 1 year+14.0%+16.6%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedDow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index
Holdings in common68%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund32.0%37.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

+14.0%
DFSU total return, 1 year
+16.6%
SCHX total return, 1 year
0.15%
DFSU expense ratio
0.03%
SCHX expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, DFSU and SCHX hold 68% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.

half

68% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding DFSU SCHX
NVIDIA CORPORATION 6.46% 7.50%
APPLE INC. 6.31% 6.69%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 3.32% 3.87%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 3.14% 4.88%
ALPHABET INC. 2.40% 3.23%
BROADCOM INC. 2.27% 3.10%
META PLATFORMS, INC. 3.09% 2.02%
ALPHABET INC. 1.96% 2.57%
ELI LILLY AND COMPANY 1.41% 1.28%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. 1.62% 1.18%
VISA INC. 0.88% 0.80%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.98% 0.79%
Only in DFSU
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INCORPORATION 0.10%
NEXTPOWER INC. 0.09%
SPOTIFY TECHNOLOGY S.A. 0.09%
HONEYWELL AEROSPACE INC. 0.09%
AFFILIATED MANAGERS GROUP, INC. 0.08%
DUPONT DE NEMOURS, INC. 0.07%
SANDISK CORPORATION 0.07%
IES HOLDINGS, INC. 0.07%
Only in SCHX
Micron Technology Inc 1.60%
Berkshire Hathaway Inc 1.27%
Exxon Mobil Corp 0.89%
Costco Wholesale Corp 0.62%
Chevron Corp 0.50%
Texas Instruments Inc 0.41%
Philip Morris International Inc 0.40%
Linde PLC 0.34%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

DFSU
Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF
SCHX
Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap
Total return, 1 year +14.0% +16.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.7% (IWV) not published
Gap to its benchmark −2.6 pts vs IWV not available
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.03%
Already in the S&P 500 81.1% 94.5%
Holdings 1940 748
Net assets, DFSU as of Jul 31, 2026 and SCHX as of May 31, 2026 $2.3bn $72.6bn

DFSU and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About DFSU

DFSU is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 81% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,940 positions, with the top ten at 32.0%.

Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.0% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

About SCHX

SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, DFSU or SCHX?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, DFSU returned +14.0% and SCHX +16.6%.
Which is cheaper, DFSU or SCHX?
SCHX is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do DFSU and SCHX overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 81% of DFSU and 94% of SCHX by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, DFSU against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/dfsu-vs-schx

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.