SPHQ vs USXF: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPHQ and USXF hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and USXF returned +20.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $19.1bn for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF and $1.5bn for iShares ESG Advanced MSCI USA ETF.
USXF costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; SPHQ is 12.9 times larger.
| SPHQ | USXF | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.10% |
| Net assets | $19.1bn | $1.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +20.0% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Quality Index | MSCI USA Choice ESG Screened Index |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 43.7% | 39.0% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPHQ and USXF hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
SPHQ and USXF on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SPHQ in plain words
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
USXF in plain words
USXF tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.10% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 283 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPHQ or USXF?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPHQ returned +18.0% and USXF +20.0%.
- Which is cheaper, SPHQ or USXF?
- USXF is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPHQ against USXF, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-usxf
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPHQ against USXF. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-usxf
[SPHQ against USXF (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphq-vs-usxf)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.