QQQE vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

QQQE and SPHQ hold 21% of their weight in the same names, and QQQE returned +19.2% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF, and $19.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.

SPHQ costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.2 points; SPHQ is 13.1 times larger.

QQQESPHQ
Expense ratio0.35%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026$1.5bn$19.0bn
Total return, 1 year+19.2%+18.0%
What it tracksnot read by ETFIQS&P 500 Quality Index
Holdings in common21%
Holdings datedJul 31, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund12.4%43.7%
Below its high4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+19.2%
QQQE total return, 1 year
+18.0%
SPHQ total return, 1 year
0.35%
QQQE expense ratio
0.15%
SPHQ expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, QQQE and SPHQ hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

21% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding QQQE SPHQ
FORTINET INC 1.20% 1.73%
APPLIED MATERIALS INC 1.15% 2.62%
AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING INC 1.22% 1.05%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 1.04% 2.24%
COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP 1.01% 3.96%
APPLE INC 1.01% 5.65%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 0.99% 1.37%
ADOBE INC 0.98% 1.16%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.98% 3.81%
KLA CORP 0.97% 2.52%
LAM RESEARCH CORP 0.94% 4.30%
TEXAS INSTRUMENTS INC 0.92% 2.27%
Only in QQQE
PAYPAL HOLDINGS INC 1.30%
REGENERON PHARMACEUTICALS INC 1.26%
DOORDASH INC 1.25%
COCA-COLA EUROPACIFIC PARTNERS PLC 1.23%
PAYCHEX INC 1.23%
ROPER TECHNOLOGIES INC 1.23%
PACCAR INC 1.22%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS INC 1.20%
Only in SPHQ
Mastercard Inc 5.90%
Visa Inc 5.84%
GE Vernova Inc 4.17%
General Electric Co 3.37%
Procter & Gamble Co/The 2.96%
Newmont Corp 1.81%
TJX Cos Inc/The 1.39%
Progressive Corp/The 1.36%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

QQQE
Direxion NASDAQ-100 Equal Weighted Index ETF
SPHQ
Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the S&P 500 Quality
Total return, 1 year +19.2% +18.0%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +1.9 pts +0.8 pts
Expense ratio 0.35% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 86.8% 100.0%
Holdings 103 102
Net assets, QQQE as of Oct 8, 2026 and SPHQ as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.5bn $19.1bn

QQQE and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

QQQE in plain words

QQQE tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 87% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 12.4%.

SPHQ in plain words

SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QQQE or SPHQ?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QQQE returned +19.2% and SPHQ +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, QQQE or SPHQ?
SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do QQQE and SPHQ overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 87% of QQQE and 100% of SPHQ by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QQQE against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqe-vs-sphq

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.