SEIM vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees

SEIM and SPHQ hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and SEIM returned +22.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.5bn on Jun 30, 2026 for SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF, and $19.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 4.3 points; SPHQ is far larger, $3.6bn against $20m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

SEIMSPHQ
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2022$20m$3.6bn
Total return, 1 year+22.3%+18.0%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedS&P 500 Quality Index
Holdings in common25%
Holdings datedJun 30, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.6%43.7%
Below its high4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+22.3%
SEIM total return, 1 year
+18.0%
SPHQ total return, 1 year
0.15%
SEIM expense ratio
0.15%
SPHQ expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, SEIM and SPHQ hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

25% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding SEIM SPHQ
LAM RESEARCH CORPORATION 3.86% 4.30%
SANDISK CORPORATION 3.13% 3.08%
APPLE INC. 2.90% 5.65%
VISA INC. 2.84% 5.84%
APPLIED MATERIALS, INC. 3.37% 2.62%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 1.81% 3.81%
NEWMONT CORPORATION 1.72% 1.81%
PARKER-HANNIFIN CORPORATION 1.93% 1.05%
APPLOVIN CORPORATION 0.92% 1.44%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORPORATION 0.75% 2.24%
ROSS STORES, INC. 1.87% 0.67%
CIENA CORPORATION 2.31% 0.62%
Only in SEIM
ALPHABET INC. 7.00%
NVIDIA CORPORATION 6.24%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 2.98%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 2.66%
JABIL INC. 2.64%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 2.48%
The Bank of New York Mellon Corporation 2.47%
CATERPILLAR INC. 2.31%
Only in SPHQ
Mastercard Inc 5.90%
GE Vernova Inc 4.17%
Costco Wholesale Corp 3.96%
Netflix Inc 3.62%
General Electric Co 3.37%
Procter & Gamble Co/The 2.96%
KLA Corp 2.52%
QUALCOMM Inc 2.42%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

SEIM
SEI Enhanced U.S. Large Cap Momentum Factor ETF
SPHQ
Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
Issuer SEI Invesco
What it is Actively managed Tracks the S&P 500 Quality
Total return, 1 year +22.3% +18.0%
S&P 500 over the same days +17.3% +17.3%
Gap to the S&P 500 +5.0 pts +0.8 pts
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 89.4% 100.0%
Holdings 71 102
Net assets, SEIM as of Jun 30, 2026 and SPHQ as of Oct 9, 2026 $1.5bn $19.1bn

SEIM and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

SEIM in plain words

SEIM is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 71 positions, with the top ten at 37.6%.

SPHQ in plain words

SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SEIM or SPHQ?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SEIM returned +22.3% and SPHQ +18.0%.
Which is cheaper, SEIM or SPHQ?
Neither: SEIM and SPHQ both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do SEIM and SPHQ overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 89% of SEIM and 100% of SPHQ by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SEIM against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/seim-vs-sphq

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.