FTGS vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
FTGS and SPHQ hold 20% of their weight in the same names, and SPHQ returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.3bn for First Trust Growth Strength ETF and $19.1bn for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
SPHQ costs 0.45 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 10.6 points; SPHQ is 14.6 times larger.
| FTGS | SPHQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.60% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 9, 2026 | $1.3bn | $19.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +9.1% | +19.7% |
| What it tracks | Growth Strength Index | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Holdings in common | 20% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 9, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 24.9% | 43.7% |
| Below its high | 3.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 | 4.9%, high on Jun 30, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FTGS and SPHQ hold 20% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
20% in common
On the same fields
FTGS and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 12, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FTGS
FTGS tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +9.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 50 positions, with the top ten at 24.9%. It sat 3.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 12, 2026.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 12, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 12, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FTGS or SPHQ?
- In the year to Oct 12, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FTGS returned +9.1% and SPHQ +19.7%.
- Which is cheaper, FTGS or SPHQ?
- SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.45 percentage points a year. That is about $45 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FTGS against SPHQ, data as of Oct 12, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftgs-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Oct 12, 2026). FTGS against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftgs-vs-sphq
[FTGS against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Oct 12, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ftgs-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.