FFLC vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
FFLC and SPHQ hold 14% of their weight in the same names, and SPHQ returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets: $1.2bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Fidelity Fundamental Large Cap Core ETF, and $19.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
SPHQ costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.7 points; SPHQ is 16.2 times larger.
| FFLC | SPHQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.38% | 0.15% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $1.2bn | $19.4bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Holdings in common | 14% | |
| Holdings dated | Jul 31, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.5% | 43.7% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, FFLC and SPHQ hold 14% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
14% in common
On the same fields
FFLC and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About FFLC
FFLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.38% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 83% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 115 positions, with the top ten at 39.5%.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, FFLC or SPHQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, FFLC returned +15.3% and SPHQ +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, FFLC or SPHQ?
- SPHQ is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, FFLC against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). FFLC against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-sphq
[FFLC against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/fflc-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.