SCHX vs TSPA: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHX and TSPA hold 77% of their weight in the same names, and TSPA returned +17.4% over the year. Net assets: $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF, and $4.7bn on Oct 9, 2026 for T. Rowe Price U.S. Equity Research ETF.
SCHX costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.8 points.
| SCHX | TSPA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.34% |
| Net assets, SCHX as of May 31, 2026 and TSPA as of Oct 9, 2026 | $72.6bn | $4.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.6% | +17.4% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 77% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | 36.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHX and TSPA hold 77% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jun 30, 2026.
half
77% in common
On the same fields
SCHX and TSPA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
About TSPA
TSPA is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.34% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 328 positions, with the top ten at 36.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHX or TSPA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHX returned +16.6% and TSPA +17.4%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHX or TSPA?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.31 percentage points a year. That is about $31 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHX against TSPA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-tspa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHX against TSPA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-tspa
[SCHX against TSPA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schx-vs-tspa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.