Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

SCHH vs SIVR: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

SCHH is an equity index fund and SIVR a commodity fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SIVR returned +15.0% against +8.7%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about SCHH and SIVR

Net assets: $11.2bn on Aug 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. REIT ETF, and $3.7bn on Oct 28, 2026 for abrdn Physical Silver Shares ETF.

At a glance
+8.7%
SCHH total return, 1 year
+15.0%
SIVR total return, 1 year
0.07%
SCHH expense ratio
0.30%
SIVR expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SCHH costs 0.23 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.3 points.

SCHH vs SIVR: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureSCHHSIVR
Return
Total return, 1 year+8.7%+15.0%
Drawdown
Below its high8.5%, high on Jul 24, 202653.5%, high on Jan 28, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksUS REITSilver
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.07%0.30%
Net assets, SCHH as of Aug 31, 2026 and SIVR as of Oct 28, 2026$11.2bn$3.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight74%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund51.6%

Method

Side by side

SCHH Schwab U.S. REIT ETF SIVR abrdn Physical Silver Shares ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Commodity ETF
Issuer Schwab abrdn
What it is Tracks an index of US REIT Holds silver
Total return, 1 year +8.7% +15.0%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +14.9% (SLV)
Gap to its benchmark not measured +0.1 pts vs SLV
Expense ratio 0.07% 0.30%
Holdings 117 not counted
Net assets, SCHH as of Aug 31, 2026 and SIVR as of Oct 28, 2026 $11.2bn $3.7bn

SCHH and SIVR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
SCHH

SCHH tracks an index of US REIT. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +8.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings filed for Aug 31, 2026, 74% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 117 positions, with the top ten at 51.6%. It sat 8.5% below its high of Jul 24, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SIVR

Its expense ratio is 0.30% a year, for the three months to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-Q states.

SIVR holds silver. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +14.9% for its benchmark, the price of silver. It sat 53.5% below its high of Jan 28, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, SCHH or SIVR?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHH returned +8.7% and SIVR +15.0%.
Which is cheaper, SCHH or SIVR?
SCHH is cheaper, by 0.23 percentage points a year. That is about $23 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, SCHH against SIVR, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schh-vs-sivr

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.