QVML vs SPHQ: Differences, Returns & Fees
QVML and SPHQ hold 21% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.7bn for Invesco S&P 500 QVM Multi-factor ETF and $19.1bn for Invesco S&P 500 Quality ETF.
QVML costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.2 points; SPHQ is 11.1 times larger.
| QVML | SPHQ | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.11% | 0.15% |
| Net assets | $1.7bn | $19.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.8% | +18.0% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Quality, Value & Momentum Top 90% Multi-Factor Index | S&P 500 Quality Index |
| Holdings in common | 21% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 42.2% | 43.7% |
| Below its high | 4.6%, high on Jun 30, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, QVML and SPHQ hold 21% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
21% in common
On the same fields
QVML and SPHQ on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About QVML
QVML tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.11% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 438 positions, with the top ten at 42.2%.
About SPHQ
SPHQ tracks the S&P 500 Quality. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 102 positions, with the top ten at 43.7%. It sat 4.6% below its high of Jun 30, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, QVML or SPHQ?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QVML returned +17.8% and SPHQ +18.0%.
- Which is cheaper, QVML or SPHQ?
- QVML is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, QVML against SPHQ, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-sphq
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). QVML against SPHQ. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-sphq
[QVML against SPHQ (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qvml-vs-sphq)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.