Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

QQQI vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, QQQI returned +11.9% to SPMO's +18.4%, and SPMO charges 0.13% to QQQI's 0.68%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QQQI and SPMO

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $15.4bn for NEOS Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF and $22.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.

At a glance
+11.9%
QQQI total return, 1 year
+18.4%
SPMO total return, 1 year
0.68%
QQQI expense ratio
0.13%
SPMO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SPMO costs 0.55 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.5 points; SPMO is 1.4 times larger.

QQQI vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQQQISPMO
Return
Total return, 1 year+11.9%+18.4%
Price change, 1 yearfell 2.8%rose 17.4%
Latest payout, annualized14.1%
Return of capital, issuer estimate100% of the Oct 23, 2026 payment
Drawdown
Below its high10.2%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBenchmark: Nasdaq-100, measured through QQQS&P 500 Momentum Index
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 3.3 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.68%0.13%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$15.4bn$22.3bn
Holdings
Holdings in common38%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund50.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Oct 28, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Feb 9, 2024 to Oct 23, 2026 · 141 weekly returns
QQQI SPMO
Return
Total return edge SPMO +52.7% +90.3%
Annualized edge SPMO +16.9% +26.8%
Price return edge SPMO +3.2% +86.7%
Risk
Volatility edge QQQI 16.0% 21.3%
Max drawdown edge QQQI (slight) −18.4% −20.0%
Downside capture 85.4% 93.8%
Beta 0.79 0.98
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge SPMO 0.79 1.02
Sortino edge SPMO 1.16 1.60
Treynor 0.158 0.164
Calmar edge SPMO 0.92 1.34
Against the benchmark
Alpha 0.0% a year +3.8% a year
Alpha t-stat 0.01 1.28
Information ratio −0.67 0.36
Tracking error 4.8% 9.7%

Each against its own benchmark: QQQI against QQQ, Feb 9, 2024 to Oct 23, 2026; SPMO against VOO, Oct 23, 2015 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

SPMO returned more: +90.3% to +52.7%. QQQI swung less: 16.0% to 21.3%. QQQI fell slightly less at its worst: −18.4% to −20.0%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: QQQI vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQQQISPMOEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+52.7%+90.3%SPMOPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+16.9%+26.8%SPMOTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+3.2%+86.7%SPMOPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility16.0%21.3%QQQISpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation10.8%13.5%QQQILike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−18.4%−20.0%QQQI (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture69.5%98.9%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture85.4%93.8%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta0.790.98Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.980.74Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.791.02SPMOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.161.60SPMOReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1580.164Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.921.34SPMOAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkQQQVOOThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha0.0% a year+3.8% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat0.011.28Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−3.0% to +3.0%−2.0% to +9.5%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.670.36Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error4.8%9.7%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 141 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

38%

By the books each fund has filed, QQQI and SPMO hold 38% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Oct 28, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

38% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first QQQI SPMO
Apple Inc 7.74% 9.95%
Micron Technology Inc 4.73% 8.80%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 4.04% 5.48%
Alphabet Inc 2.93% 4.76%
Alphabet Inc 2.72% 3.82%
Intel Corp 2.14% 4.60%
Cisco Systems Inc 1.88% 2.53%
Applied Materials Inc 1.44% 2.28%
Palo Alto Networks Inc 1.40% 1.86%
Lam Research Corp 1.35% 2.33%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY INC 0.94% 1.02%
KLA CORP 0.90% 1.00%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in QQQI
NVIDIA Corp 7.99%
Microsoft Corp 6.10%
Amazon.com Inc 4.24%
Tesla Inc 3.29%
Meta Platforms Inc 2.81%
Broadcom Inc 2.59%
Walmart Inc 2.47%
Palantir Technologies Inc 1.93%
Only in SPMO
Johnson & Johnson 4.86%
ExxonMobil Holdings Corp 3.57%
Merck & Co Inc 2.22%
Caterpillar Inc 1.88%
UnitedHealth Group Inc 1.83%
Coca-Cola Co 1.70%
RTX Corp 1.15%
Morgan Stanley 1.11%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

QQQI NEOS Nasdaq-100 High Income ETF SPMO Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF
Where it sits Income ETF Stock ETF
Issuer NEOS Invesco
What it is option income, vs QQQ Tracks the S&P 500 Momentum
Total return, 1 year +11.9% +18.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +15.2% (QQQ) +13.7% (VOO)
Gap to its benchmark −3.3 pts vs QQQ +4.7 pts vs VOO
Cash paid, 1 year 13.7% not an income fund
Expense ratio 0.68% 0.13%
Holdings not read by ETFIQ 101
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $15.4bn $22.3bn

QQQI and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-F6D45734BF

QQQI and SPMO do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. QQQI is measured against Nasdaq-100 through QQQ and SPMO follows S&P 500 Momentum Index.
  2. Holdings in common. 38% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Oct 28, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 QQQI returned +11.9% and SPMO +18.4% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 6.5 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

QQQI and SPMO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QQQI

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, QQQI paid 13.7% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 2.8%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +11.9%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +15.2% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 3.3 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 14.1%, paid monthly. NEOS estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Oct 23, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

SPMO

SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +18.4% with distributions reinvested, against +13.7% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.7%. It sat 10.2% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Are QQQI and SPMO in the same category?
QQQI is an option-income ETF and SPMO is a stock ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, QQQI or SPMO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QQQI returned +11.9% and SPMO +18.4%.
Which is cheaper, QQQI or SPMO?
SPMO is cheaper, by 0.55 percentage points a year. That is about $55 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QQQI against SPMO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqi-vs-spmo

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.