NULV vs SPYV: Differences, Returns & Fees
NULV and SPYV hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and NULV returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF, and $36.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 Value ETF.
SPYV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.1 points; SPYV is 16.4 times larger.
| NULV | SPYV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $2.2bn | $36.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.6% | +14.5% |
| What it tracks | Nuveen ESG USA Large-Cap Value Index | S&P 500 Value Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 28.6% | 24.7% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, NULV and SPYV hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
NULV and SPYV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About NULV
NULV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
About SPYV
SPYV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.5% with distributions reinvested, against +14.4% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Value Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 435 positions, with the top ten at 24.7%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, NULV or SPYV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, NULV returned +25.6% and SPYV +14.5%.
- Which is cheaper, NULV or SPYV?
- SPYV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, NULV against SPYV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/nulv-vs-spyv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). NULV against SPYV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/nulv-vs-spyv
[NULV against SPYV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/nulv-vs-spyv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.