MTUM vs SPHB: Differences, Returns & Fees

MTUM and SPHB hold 34% of their weight in the same names, and SPHB returned +37.4% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.3bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $1.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 High Beta ETF.

MTUM costs 0.10 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.6 points; MTUM is far larger, $20.3bn against $1.0bn.

MTUM vs SPHB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MTUMSPHB
Expense ratio0.15%0.25%
Net assets$20.3bn$1.0bn
Total return, 1 year+25.8%+37.4%
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexS&P 500 High Beta Index
Holdings in common34%
Holdings datedOct 9, 2026Oct 10, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund36.1%20.4%
Below its high7.1%, high on Jun 22, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+25.8%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+37.4%
SPHB total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.25%
SPHB expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and SPHB hold 34% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

34% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MTUM SPHB
SANDISK 2.74% 2.56%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.16% 2.01%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.19% 1.93%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY 2.13% 1.93%
LAM RESEARCH 2.34% 1.58%
INTEL CORPORATION 4.09% 1.46%
WESTERN DIGITAL CORP 1.60% 1.33%
APPLIED MATERIAL INC 3.03% 1.26%
KLA 1.24% 1.32%
DELL TECHNOLOGIES INC CLASS C 2.06% 1.24%
SEAGATE TECHNOLOGY HOLDINGS PLC 2.02% 1.09%
HEWLETT PACKARD ENTERPRISE 1.03% 1.21%
Only in MTUM
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.63%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.14%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.81%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.60%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.12%
UNITEDHEALTH GROUP 1.92%
COCA-COLA 1.79%
MERCK & CO INC 1.74%
Only in SPHB
Moderna Inc 3.07%
Super Micro Computer Inc 1.99%
Coinbase Global Inc 1.86%
Robinhood Markets Inc 1.75%
Tesla Inc 1.31%
Freeport-McMoRan Inc 1.19%
QUALCOMM Inc 1.06%
Synopsys Inc 1.04%

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MTUM
iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF
SPHB
Invesco S&P 500 High Beta ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Tracks an index
Total return, 1 year +25.8% +37.4%
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.25%
Already in the S&P 500 93.2% 100.0%
Holdings 126 101
Net assets $20.3bn $1.0bn

MTUM and SPHB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%. It sat 7.1% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

About SPHB

SPHB tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +37.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 20.4%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or SPHB?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +25.8% and SPHB +37.4%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or SPHB?
MTUM is cheaper, by 0.10 percentage points a year. That is about $10 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MTUM and SPHB overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 93% of MTUM and 100% of SPHB by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against SPHB, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-sphb

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.