MSLC vs SPYM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MSLC and SPYM hold 79% of their weight in the same names, and SPYM returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $4.0bn on May 31, 2026 for Morgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF, and $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points; SPYM is far larger, $58.7bn against $2.8bn.
| MSLC | SPYM | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.39% | 0.02% |
| Net assets, as of Feb 28, 2025 | $2.8bn | $58.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +14.3% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index ? |
| Holdings in common | 79% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.8% | 39.0% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MSLC and SPYM hold 79% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
79% in common
On the same fields
MSLC and SPYM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About MSLC
MSLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,007 positions, with the top ten at 34.8%.
About SPYM
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MSLC or SPYM?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MSLC returned +14.3% and SPYM +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, MSLC or SPYM?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MSLC against SPYM, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mslc-vs-spym
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MSLC against SPYM. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mslc-vs-spym
[MSLC against SPYM (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mslc-vs-spym)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.