SPYM vs VTHR: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPYM and VTHR hold 88% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $178.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio S&P 500 ETF, and $4.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 3000 ETF.
SPYM costs 0.04 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.5 points; SPYM is far larger, $173.6bn against $4.9bn.
| SPYM | VTHR | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.02% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $173.6bn | $4.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +17.3% | +16.8% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index ? | Russell 3000 Index |
| Holdings in common | 88% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.0% | 33.4% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPYM and VTHR hold 88% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
88% in common
On the same fields
SPYM and VTHR on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPYM
SPYM tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index ?. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.02% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 506 positions, with the top ten at 39.0%.
About VTHR
VTHR tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.8% with distributions reinvested, against +16.7% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,978 positions, with the top ten at 33.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPYM or VTHR?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPYM returned +17.3% and VTHR +16.8%.
- Which is cheaper, SPYM or VTHR?
- SPYM is cheaper, by 0.04 percentage points a year. That is about $4 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPYM against VTHR, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-vthr
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPYM against VTHR. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-vthr
[SPYM against VTHR (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spym-vs-vthr)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.