IWX vs PVAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWX and PVAL hold 25% of their weight in the same names. Net assets: $3.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell Top 200 Value ETF, and $11.1bn on May 29, 2026 for Putnam Focused Large Cap Value ETF.
IWX costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.3 points; PVAL is 3.2 times larger.
| IWX | PVAL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.55% |
| Net assets, as of May 29, 2026 | $3.5bn | $11.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +28.9% | +28.6% |
| What it tracks | Russell Top 200 Value Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 25% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 41.1% | 35.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWX and PVAL hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
25% in common
On the same fields
IWX and PVAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWX
IWX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.9% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 153 positions, with the top ten at 41.1%.
About PVAL
PVAL is actively managed and tracks no index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings filed for May 29, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 45 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.
Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +28.6% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWX or PVAL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWX returned +28.9% and PVAL +28.6%.
- Which is cheaper, IWX or PVAL?
- IWX is cheaper, by 0.35 percentage points a year. That is about $35 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWX against PVAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-pval
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWX against PVAL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-pval
[IWX against PVAL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwx-vs-pval)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.