IWV vs TILT: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWV and TILT hold 73% of their weight in the same names, and TILT returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $20.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 3000 ETF, and $2.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Northern Trust Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt ETF.
IWV costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.6 points; IWV is 9.0 times larger.
| IWV | TILT | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.20% | 0.25% |
| Net assets, as of Jul 31, 2026 | $19.6bn | $2.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.7% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | Russell 3000 Index | Morningstar US Market Factor Tilt Index |
| Holdings in common | 73% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 34.7% | 25.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWV and TILT hold 73% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
73% in common
On the same fields
IWV and TILT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWV
IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.
About TILT
TILT tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 73% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,923 positions, with the top ten at 25.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWV or TILT?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and TILT +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IWV or TILT?
- IWV is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWV against TILT, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-tilt
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWV against TILT. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-tilt
[IWV against TILT (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-tilt)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.