IWV vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees

IWV and QUAL hold 42% of their weight in the same names. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $20.6bn for iShares Russell 3000 ETF and $49.0bn for iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF.

QUAL costs 0.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 0.4 points; QUAL is 2.4 times larger.

IWV vs QUAL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWVQUAL
Expense ratio0.20%0.15%
Net assets$20.6bn$49.0bn
Total return, 1 year+16.7%+17.1%
What it tracksRussell 3000 IndexMSCI USA Sector Neutral Quality Index ?
Holdings in common42%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.7%45.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

+16.7%
IWV total return, 1 year
+17.1%
QUAL total return, 1 year
0.20%
IWV expense ratio
0.15%
QUAL expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, IWV and QUAL hold 42% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.

half

42% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding IWV QUAL
APPLE 6.51% 7.03%
NVIDIA 7.15% 6.49%
MICROSOFT 5.32% 8.01%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.11% 4.62%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.74% 1.97%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.21% 1.54%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC CLASS B 1.28% 1.81%
ELI LILLY 1.26% 3.65%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 0.93% 2.31%
VISA CLASS A 0.87% 3.24%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 0.84% 2.04%
WALMART 0.65% 0.96%
Only in IWV
AMAZON.COM INC 3.40%
BROADCOM INC 2.25%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.55%
TESLA INC 1.49%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 1.32%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.19%
ABBVIE 0.65%
INTEL CORPORATION 0.64%
Only in QUAL

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

IWV
iShares Russell 3000 ETF
QUAL
iShares MSCI USA Quality Factor ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index Tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor
Total return, 1 year +16.7% +17.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +16.8% (VTHR) not published
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs VTHR not available
Expense ratio 0.20% 0.15%
Already in the S&P 500 87.8% 97.2%
Holdings 2600 119
Net assets $20.6bn $49.0bn

IWV and QUAL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About IWV

IWV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.7% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 88% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,600 positions, with the top ten at 34.7%.

About QUAL

QUAL tracks the MSCI USA Quality Factor. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 97% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 119 positions, with the top ten at 45.7%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWV or QUAL?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWV returned +16.7% and QUAL +17.1%.
Which is cheaper, IWV or QUAL?
QUAL is cheaper, by 0.05 percentage points a year. That is about $5 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do IWV and QUAL overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 88% of IWV and 97% of QUAL by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Other comparisons
Where these figures came from

ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWV against QUAL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwv-vs-qual

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.