IWB vs MODL: Differences, Returns & Fees
IWB and MODL hold 64% of their weight in the same names, and IWB returned +16.6% over the year. Net assets: $49.6bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares Russell 1000 ETF, and $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF.
IWB costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.3 points; IWB is far larger, $48.3bn against $1.0bn.
| IWB | MODL | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.15% | 0.46% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $48.3bn | $1.0bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +16.6% | +15.3% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Index | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 64% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 36.1% | 32.6% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IWB and MODL hold 64% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
64% in common
On the same fields
IWB and MODL on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About IWB
IWB tracks the Russell 1000. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested, against +16.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,025 positions, with the top ten at 36.1%.
About MODL
MODL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.46% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 363 positions, with the top ten at 32.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IWB or MODL?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWB returned +16.6% and MODL +15.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IWB or MODL?
- IWB is cheaper, by 0.31 percentage points a year. That is about $31 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IWB against MODL, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-modl
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IWB against MODL. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-modl
[IWB against MODL (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-modl)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.