Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
IVV vs XNOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IVV returned +14.8% to XNOV's +10.3%, and IVV charges 0.03% to XNOV's 0.85%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about IVV and XNOVNet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $872.0bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and $25m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - November.
Pair scorecard
IVV costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.5 points; IVV is far larger, $872.0bn against $25m.
| Measure | IVV | XNOV |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +10.3% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Index fall to the buffer | 14.0% | |
| Fund price fall to the buffer | 9.9% | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | S&P 500 | SPY |
| The outcome period | ||
| Buffer left, in index points | 15.0% of 15.0% | |
| Days left in the period | 16 | |
| Period ends | Nov 20, 2026 | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.85% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $872.0bn | $25m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.3% | |
Side by side
IVV and XNOV on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IVV
IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +11.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 0.2% as the period runs out.
The fund's price can fall 9.9% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 14.0% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 16 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Nov 20, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.
Questions people ask
- Are IVV and XNOV in the same category?
- IVV is a stock ETF and XNOV is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, IVV or XNOV?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +14.8% and XNOV +10.3%.
- Which is cheaper, IVV or XNOV?
- IVV is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IVV against XNOV, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xnov
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). IVV against XNOV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xnov
[IVV against XNOV (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xnov)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.